110 CSISD students qualify for SkillsUSA state contest

The Texas SkillsUSA Skills and Leadership Conference will be held April 6-9 in Corpus Christi.


In addition, John Adams and Chloe Merkel from AMCHS were voted into district office.

CSISD SkillsUSA advisors and coaches are Jim Dawson (CSHS), Stephen Green (CSHS), Shannon Jones (AMCHS), Susan Keough (CSHS), Mark Langwell (CSHS), Beth Oualline (CSHS), Jason Oualline (CSHS), Patrick Powell (AMCHS), Jay Robinson (AMCHS) and Bart Taylor (AMCHS),


* Students qualified for State Competition


3D Animation Team

  • 1st Place Team * --Josey Meyer & Takuma Fujiwara (AMCHS)
  • 2nd Place Team * -  Eileen Bradway and Michael Pampell (CSHS)
  • 3rd Place Team -  Tyler Hogan and Hallie Walker (CSHS)
  • 4th Place Team -  Johnathon Hutchison & Maggie Swartz (AMCHS)

3D Animation Project & Illustrations

  • Best of Show* -  Takuma Fujiwara & Victor Rocha-Rojas (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating * -  Johnathon Hutchison & Maggie Swartz (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating * -- Josey Meyer (AMCHS)
  • Excellent Rating -  Jack House & Sarah Marek (AMCHS)

Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing)

  • 1st Place Team * -  Jedidiah Romo, Keith Adams (AMCHS)
  • 3rd Place Team * -  Ashika Verma and Reo Matsuda (CSHS)

Advertising Design

  • 1st Place * -  Aimee Deng (AMCHS)
  • 3rd Place -  Sarah Marek (AMCHS)

Advertising & Design Job Exhibit

  • Superior Rating* -- Aimee Deng (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating* -- Georgie Erickson (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating* -- Leah Liu (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating* -- Sarah Marek (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating* -- Josey Meyer (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating* -- Rita Santoso (AMCHS)

Applied Engineering

  • 1st Place Team * -  John Primrose, Tian Shu Huang, David Poteet, Ben Belov (AMCHS)
  • 2nd Place Team * -  Ryu Fujii, Yiannis Pistikopoulous, Richard Yu, Jeremy Halling (CSHS)
  • 4th Place Team -  Rushi Patel, Raymond Wood, Rami Ayari, Daniel Perez (CSHS)

American Spirit Award

  • 1st Place Team * -  Alexis Girouard, Taylor Saputra, Sean Kluver (AMCHS)

Audio-Video Quiz Bowl

  • 4th Place Team -  Zac Watson, Mic Brown, Anna Batson, Chris Greening, Cella Siegelman (CSHS)

Career Pathway Showcase in Information Technology

  • 1st Place Team * -  Spencer Williamson, Kelly Krenek, Carson Fink, Reid Ragusa, Delphine Djomo (AMCHS)

Cabinet Making Project (Individual)

  • Superior Rating * - Individual: Sam Seale (CSHS)
  • Superior Rating * - Individual: Hector Duran (CSHS)

Cabinet Making Project (Team)

  • Superior Rating * - Team: Saunders Arnold and Nick Toler (CSHS)

Carpentry

  • 2nd Place * -  Hector Duran (CSHS)

Computer Maintenance

  • 1st Place * - Trent Spears (AMCHS)
  • 2nd Place * -  Minh Luu (AMCHS)
  • 3rd Place * -  Chris Maness (AMCHS)

Computer Maintenance Computer Case Mod Projects

  • Best of Show * - Team: Will Sullivan, Cody Brummett, Waylon Roosma, JR Matlock (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating * - Team: Tian Shu Huang, Chris Maness, Ben Belov (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating * - Team: Alex Hanks, Collin Christian (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating * - Team: Tim Davis, Carlos Trejo, Adrian Trejo (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating * - Team: Nazeeh Riaz, John Adams, Sam Chandler (AMCHS)

Computer Programming

  • 1st Place * -  Reo Matsuda (CSHS)
  • 3rd Place * -  Emmanuel Preciado (AMCHS)
  • 4th Place -  Ashika Verma (CSHS)

Digital Cinema Production

  • 1st Place Team * -  Mic Brown and Zac Watson (CSHS)
  • 2nd Place Team * -  Chris Greening and Anna Batson (CSHS)
  • 4th Place Team -  Sophia Hernandez and Hannah Luedke (CSHS)

Digital Illustration Project

  • Best of Show * - Individual: Hallie Walker (CSHS)
  • Superior Rating * - Individual: Eileen Bradway (CSHS)

Engineering Technology

  • 1st Place Team * -  Nick Toler and Saunders Arnold (CSHS)

Extemporaneous Speaking

  • 2nd Place * -  Delphine Djomo (AMCHS)

First Aid-CPR

  • 2nd Place * -  Ashwin Naidu (CSHS)

Game Design

  • 1st Place Team * -  Pablo Villalobos, Bryson Greenwood, Carson Brown (CSHS)
  • 2nd Place Team * -  Mark Cahill, Ben Porter, Ryu Fujii, Gentry Perry (CSHS)
  • 3rd Place Team * -  Tyler Hogan, Ryan Cohen, Andrew Joyner, Michael Pampell (CSHS)
  • 4th Place Team - Kelvin Wang, Kyle Schlueter, Mitchell Kuppersmith (AMCHS)

Health Knowledge Bowl

  • 1st Place Team * -  Lucille Lee, Ellen Wang, Elmira Adili (CSHS)

Internetworking

  • 1st Place * -  Keith Adams (AMCHS)
  • 2nd Place * -  Carlos Trejo (AMCHS)

Medical Math

  • 4th Place * - Joy Fu (AMCHS)

Medical Terminology

  • 1st Place * -  Ellen Wang (CSHS)
  • 4th Place -  Elmira Adili (CSHS)

Mobile Robotics

  • 3rd Place Team -  Michael Fink (AMCHS)

Pin Design

  • 4th Place -  Taylor Saputra (AMCHS)

Prepared Speech

  • 1st Place * -  Delphine Djomo (AMCHS)

Principles of Technology

  • 1st Place * -  Sharon Zaldivar (CSHS)

Quiz Bowl

  • 1st Place Team * -  Mark Cahill, Jeremy Halling, Anna Bardenhagen, Luke Hoffman, Richard Yu (CSHS)
  • 2nd Place Team * - John Paul Whiteacre, Michael Townsend, Dillon Harper-Jones, Chloe Merkel, Kelvin Wang, Stewie Loden, Taylor Saputra (AMCHS)

Related Technical Mathematics

  • 1st Place * - Tian Shu Huang (AMCHS)
  • 2nd Place* - Julian Wang (AMCHS)
  • 3rd Place -  Phuc Ha (AMCHS)

Residential System Installation and Maintenance

  • 1st Place * - John Paul Whiteacre (AMCHS)
  • 2nd Place * -  David Hunter Poteet (AMCHS)
  • 3rd Place -  Leonard White (AMCHS)

T-Shirt Design

  • 1st Place * -- Georgie Erickson (AMCHS)

TeamWorks

  • 1st Place Team * -  Saunders Arnold, Jeremy Garcia, Sam Seale, Nick Toler (CSHS)

Technical Computer Applications

  • 1st Place * -  Andrew Hill (AMCHS)
  • 2nd Place * -  Ethan Martinez (AMCHS)
  • 3rd Place * -  Keith Adams (AMCHS)
  • 4th Place -  Nazeeh Riaz (AMCHS)

Telecommunication and Cabling

  • 1st Place * - Carlos Trejo (AMCHS)
  • 2nd Place * - Kyle Schlueter (AMCHS)
  • 3rd Place * - Kelly Krenek (AMCHS)
  • 4th Place -  Alex Hanks (AMCHS)

Television Video Production

  • 1st Place Team * -- Maddie Abdalla and Flame Dong (CSHS)
  • 2nd Place Team * -  Tannah Brister and Alyssa Pannell (CSHS)
  • 3rd Place Team * -  Carolina Ocada and Jessica Salwen (CSHS)
  • 4th Place Team - Daniel Carrasco, Hans Sapo (AMCHS)

Urban Search and Rescue

  • 2nd Place Team* - Michael Townsend, Zach Ruiz (AMCHS)

Video Projects (Individual)

  • Best of Show * - Individual: Chris Greening (CSHS)
  • Superior Rating * - Individual: Joshua Brooks (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating * - Individual: Hans Sapo (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating * - Individual: Avery Wright (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating * - Individual: Patrick Quinn (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating * - Individual: Brodie Shea (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating * - Individual: Mae Mueller (CSHS)
  • Superior Rating * - Individual: Tannah Brister (CSHS)

Video Projects (Group)

  • Best of Show * - Multiple: Mic Brown and Zac Watson (CSHS)
  • Superior Rating * - Multiple: Liam McPeck, Jacob Lynch, Carson Todd (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating * - Multiple: Noah Alford, Jackson Hall (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating * - Multiple: Daniel Carrasco, Kade Flynn (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating * - Multiple: Mallorie Makuta, Adrian Flores (AMCHS)
  • Superior Rating * - Multiple: Max Carrino, Jordi Bulux (AMCHS)

Web Page Design Team

  • 1st Place Team* - Katie Gray, Gabrial Langley (AMCHS)

-csisd-

Published Print
Follow us on:
College Station Independent School District
1812 Welsh College Station, TX 77840 Phone: (979) 764-5400 Fax:
Disclaimer & Legal
Powered by Edlio