News and Announcements
Skills1.jpg
Skills2.jpg
Skills3.jpg
Skills4.jpg
Skills5.jpg
Skills6.jpg
Skills7.jpg

CSISD students dominate District 7 SkillsUSA contest

Exactly 104 CSISD students recently qualified for the state SkillsUSA contest by placing at the District 7 event held in Beaumont, Texas.

A&M Consolidated HS set a school record with 99 students qualifications, while College Station HS qualified five students in its first year of competition.

In addition, Brady Barnett (AMCHS), Jenna Gonzalez (AMCHS) and Peter Williams (CSHS)  were elected to serve as Discrict 7 SkillsUSA officers.  

District 7 encapsulates 26 counties in Southeast Texas and more than 1,200 total students competed in the District 7 SkillsUSA contest.

The state SkillsUSA contest will be held in Corpus Christi, Texas, April 4-7.  More than 14,000 students from Texas are expected to participate.

AMCHS SkillsUSA participants are coached by Scott Faulk, Barbara Klein, Patrick Powell and Bart Taylor, and CSHS participants are coached by Stephen Green, Jason Oualline and Eric Pesak.

About SkillsUSA:  SkillsUSA is a partnership of students, teachers and industry working together to ensure America has a skilled workforce. SkillsUSA helps each student excel.  SkillsUSA is a national nonprofit organization serving teachers and high school and college students who are preparing for careers in trade, technical and skilled service occupations, including health occupations. It was formerly known as VICA (Vocational Industrial Clubs of America).

District 7 SkillsUSA results
** - advances to state competition

3D Animation Team
1st Place Team  ** -  Mark Ebbole & Travis Stebbins (AMCHS)
2nd Place Team  ** -  Josh Turner & Kristen Laberbara (AMCHS)
3rd Place Team  ** -  Sam Welch & Valerie Flores -Meath (AMCHS)
4th Place Team  ** -  Seth Anderholm & Dakota Caler (AMCHS)
5th Place Team  ** -  Megan Stadler & Joce Mora  (AMCHS)

3D Animation Project
Best of Show ** -  Mark Ebbole (AMCHS)
Superior Rating ** -   Megan Stadler & Joce Mora (AMCHS)
Superior Rating ** - Josh Turner (AMCHS)

3D Animation Illustration Project
Best of Show ** -  Kaley Brauer (AMCHS)
Superior Rating ** - Kristen Laberbara (AMCHS)

3D Animation Technology Project
Best of Show ** -  Travis Stebbins (AMCHS)
Superior Rating ** - Seth Anderholm (AMCHS)

Advertising Design
1st Place ** – Camille Aucoin (AMCHS)
2nd Place** - Kaley Brauer (AMCHS)
4th Place** - Laura Beth Ioerger (AMCHS)

Applied Engineering
1st Place ** – Jody Boring, Jacob Jean, Omar Elhassan, David Deng (AMCHS)
2nd Place ** – Frank Ashley, Phillip Dusold, Shane Lockett, Daniel Tran (AMCHS)

Broadcast News Anchor Team
1st Place Team  ** -  Helen Reese, Jenna Gonzalez, Liz Williams, Heather Blanton (AMCHS)
2nd Place Team  ** -  Chad Ruesink, Marisol Hernandez, Thanet Lawrence, Jacob Altendorf (AMCHS)

Carpentry
2nd Place ** - John Cassler (CSHS)
5th Place - Justin Garcia (CSHS)

Computer Maintenance
1st Place **  – Nick Lindner (AMCHS)
2nd Place **  – Sam Suh (AMCHS)

Computer Maintenance Computer Case Mod Projects
Best of Show ** - Team: Cole Bright, Ryan Mckee, Taylor McDermott, Carl Ivey – Dead Maus Case (AMCHS)
Superior Rating ** - Team: Sam Suh, Johnny Chang, Nabhan Riaz, Micolaj Pate – Radioactive Liquid Case (AMCHS)
Superior Rating ** - Team: John Carpenter, Noah Alvard, Sam Miller – StarWars ATAT (AMCHS)
Superior Rating ** - Team: Frank Ashley, Phillip Dusold, Shane Lockett, Daniel Tran Arcade Case (AMCHS)
Superior Rating ** - Team: Johnathan Yax, Kyle Brown, Michal Pate – The Log Case (AMCHS)
Superior Rating ** - Team: Raza Zaidi – The mini Coke Fridge (AMCHS)

Computer Programming
1st Place ** – Muhammed Faheem (AMCHS)
2nd Place ** – Conner White (AMCHS)
3rd Place ** – Ryan Allen (AMCHS)

Engineering Technology
2nd Place ** – Nathan Romo, Matt Brown and Aidan Riley (AMCHS)

Extemporaneous Speaking
2nd Place ** – Shannon Lindley (AMCHS)
3rd Place – Paul Morgan (AMCHS)

Humanoid Robotics Programming
1st Place Team  ** -  Nathan Geurmond and Peter Zhang (AMCHS)

Internetworking
1st Place ** – Michal Pate (AMCHS)
2nd Place ** – Taylor McDermott (AMCHS)
3rd Place ** – Andrew Browning (AMCHS)
3rd Place  – Josh Fang (AMCHS)
 
Medical Math
3rd Place ** – Yasin Haque (AMCHS)

Mobile Electronics Installation
3rd Place ** -  Brandon Ramirez (AMCHS)

Opening and Closing Ceremonies
3rd Place  –  Alexis Bowan, Sarah Ann Porter, Shannon Lindley, Donathan Ratclifffe, Carl Ivey, Shane Lockett, Linnea Brown (AMCHS)

Photography
1st Place ** –  Joy Cope (AMCHS)
2nd Place ** –  Joe Spelce (AMCHS)

Pre-produced Video Projects
Best of Show ** - Joy Cope (AMCHS)
Best of Show ** - Steven Cote and Joe Spelce (AMCHS)
Superior Rating ** – Helen Reese and Jenna Gonzalez (AMCHS)
Superior Rating ** - Ana Sevilla (AMCHS)
Superior Rating ** - David Blinn and Preston Shafer (AMCHS)
Superior Rating ** - Eric Golden and Ryan Jones (AMCHS)
Superior Rating ** - Camille Aucoin (AMCHS)
Superior Rating ** - Andrew Lascurain (AMCHS)
Superior Rating ** - Lauren Hodges (AMCHS)

Prepared Speech
3rd Place ** – Paul Morgan (AMCHS)
4th Place ** – Shannon Lindley (AMCHS)

Quiz Bowl
1st Place Team  ** -  Alec Lindner, Wanda Lipps, Caleb Vandevanter, Jaitao Liang, Alex Coats (AMCHS)

Radio Audio Production
1st Place Team  ** - Eric Kubeczka and Jay Bernheim (AMCHS)
2nd Place Team ** –  Jacky Mora and Ryan Jones (AMCHS)
3rd Place Team ** –  Jason Gade and Ricky Desai (AMCHS)

Related Technical Mathematics
2nd Place ** – Natalie Pratt (AMCHS)
4th Place – Ryan Jones (AMCHS)
5th Place – Leland Shane (AMCHS)

Technical Computer Applications
1st Place **  – Sarah Ann Porter (AMCHS)
2nd Place **  – John Lingsweiler (AMCHS)
3rd Place **  – Nabhan Riaz (AMCHS)
4th Place – Mikolaj Pate (AMCHS)

Telecommunication and Cabling
1st Place ** - Ryan McKee (AMCHS)
2nd Place ** - Josh Brown (AMCHS)
3rd Place ** - Jonathan Yax (AMCHS)
4th Place ** - Brady Barnett (AMCHS)
5th Place ** - Cole Bright (AMCHS)

Television Video Production
1st Place Team  ** -  Phil Bruxvoort and Lauren Hodges (AMCHS)
2nd Place Team  ** -  Andrew Lascurain and Henry Davis (AMCHS)
3rd Place Team ** - Bailey Payne and John Roman (CSHS)
4th Place Team  ** -  Zac Powell and Preston Shafer (AMCHS)

Tool Identification
2nd Place ** - Peter Williams (CSHS)
4th Place - John Cassler (CSHS)
5th Place - Justin Garcia (CSHS)

Web Page Design Pre Produced Project
Best of Show ** - Shannon Lindley (AMCHS)
Superior Rating ** – Laura Beth Ioerger (AMCHS)
Superior Rating ** - Alexis Bowan (AMCHS)

Web Page Design Individual
1st Place ** - Ryan Feigenbaum (CSHS)
2nd Place ** -  Matt Suputra (AMCHS)
3rd Place ** -  Jacob Matthews (AMCHS)

Web Page Design Team
1st Place Team  ** -  Noah Alvard and Linnea Brown (AMCHS)
2nd Place Team  ** -  Drummont Govan and Kyle Brown (AMCHS)



Posted on February 27, 2013


Follow us on:
College Station Independent School District
1812 Welsh College Station, TX 77840 Phone: (979) 764-5400
Disclaimer & Legal
Powered by Edlio