41 CSISD students advance to regional academic UIL competition

AMCHS had 24 students qualify for regionals, while CSHS, competing with only freshmen and sophomores, had 17 students qualify.



In the district 14-5A competition, AMCHS scored 436 points to win the district championship and outdistanced the second-place team by more than 200 points.  CSHS finished second in the district 18-3A meet.

Those advancing from AMCHS include Will Bonds, Dana Branham, Alex Coopersmith, Anne Finch, Marley Hays, Kiara Hays, Minha Kim, Jiatao Liang, Michelle Liu, Patrick Lynch, Emily Miaou, Ian Ray, Shilpa Saravanan, Rachel Scott, Shreya Shankar, Kensen Shi, Shankar Srinivasan, Yusha Sun, Karna Venkatraj, Brooke Versaw, Smantha Wang, Michael Yang, Lilian Zhan and Annie Zhang.

The 17 students from CSHS to advance include Madaleine Ackerman, Will Chollet, Megan Clark-Tchen, Fiona Cohen, Ryan Feigenbaum, Rachel Grant, Tessa Johnson, Kayla Kurmaskie, Peter Liu, Ali Momin, Megan Paradowski, Riley Park, Lily Parsi, Julie Potrykus, Jamie Roberman, Samantha Villabos, and Kelly Zang.

CSISD academic UIL coaches include Casey Akin, Jamie Bassett, Terri Casto, April Falco, Yvette Mora, Roy Rodriguez, Dianne Rister, Jackie Shoemake, Courtney Wellmann, Mike Williams, April Wilson, Katy Wilson, and Kelly Yates.

Team Event Results: * Advanced to regionals


AMCHS

  • Accounting – 2nd Place (Tanner Jasperson, Taylor McGinness, Christine Zang)

  • Calculator Applications – *1st Place (Emily Miaou, Kensen Shi, Samantha Wang, Michael Yang)

  • Current Issues – *1st Place (Alex Coopersmith, Shilpa Saravanan, Shankar Srinivasan, Annie Zhang)

  • Literary Criticism – *1st Place (Kiara Hays, Michelle Liu, Rachel Scott)

  • Mathematics – *1st Place (Jiatao Liang, Shreya Shankar, Kensen Shi, Yusha Sun)

  • Number Sense – *1st Place (Shreya Shankar, Steven Wang, Michael Yang, Lilian Zhan)

  • Science – *1st Place (Will Bonds, Minha Kim, Emily Miaou, Kensen Shi)

  • Social Studies – 2nd Place (Will Bonds, Sanathan Iyer, Emily Miaou, Samantha Wang)

  • Spelling and Vocabulary – * 1st Place (Shilpa Saravanan, Shreya Shankar, Brooke Versaw, Samantha Wang)

CSHS

  • Accounting – 3rd Place (Ann Jung, Jennifer Jung, Brynna Lekven, Ali Momin)

  • Journalism – * 1st Place (Rachel Grant, Kayla Kurmaskie, Julie Potrykus, Jamie Roberman, Megan Paradowski, Lily Parsi)

  • Literary Criticism – *1st Place (Fiona Cohen, Riley Park, Samantha Villabos)

  • Science - *1st Place (Will Chollet, Peter Liu, Tessa Johnson, Kelly Zang)


Individual Event Results: * Advanced to regionals


Accounting

  • AMCHS

    • 5th Place – Tanner Jasperson

    • 6th Place – Taylor McGinness

  • CSHS

    • *3rd Place – Ali Momin

Calculator Applications

  • AMCHS

    • *1st Place – Kensen Shi

    • *3rd Place – Michael Yang

Computer Science

  • CSHS

    • *1st Place – Peter Liu

    • *3rd Place – Ryan Feigenbaum

Current Issues

  • AMCHS

    • *1st Place – Shilpa Saravanan

    • *3rd Place – Shankar Srinivasan

    • 4th Place – Alex Coopersmith

  • CSHS

    • 4th Place – Abigail Kellstedt

    • 6th Place – Alexandra Pratt

Editorial Writing

  • AMCHS

    • *1st Place - Shilpa Saravanan

  • CSHS

    • *2nd Place – Lily Parsi

    • *3rd Place – Julie Potrykus

Feature Writing

  • AMCHS

    • *2nd Place – Dana Branham

    • 4th Place – Lisa Liu

  • CSHS

    • *1st Place – Rachel Grant

    • 5th Place – Megan Paradowski

Headline Writing

  • AMCHS

    • *1st Place – Dana Branham

    • 6th Place – Shilpa Saravanan

  • CSHS

    • *1st Place – Julie Potrykus

    • *2nd Place – Kayla Kurmaskie

    • 5th Place – Rachel Grant

Informative Speaking

  • AMCHS

    • *1st Place – Karna Venkatraj

    • *3rd Place – Patrick Lynch

    • 4th Place – Alex Coopersmith

Literary Criticism

  • AMCHS

    • *2nd Place – Michelle Liu

    • *3rd Place – Rachel Scott

  • CSHS

    • *1st Place – Samantha Villalobos

    • *2nd Place – Riley Park

    • 5th Place – Fiona Cohen

Mathematics

  • AMCHS

    • *1st Place – Kensen Shi

    • *2nd Place – Jiatao Liang

    • 4th Place – Yusha Sun

    • 5th Place – Shreya Shankar

  • CSHS

    • 5th Place – Alexander Sanchez

News Writing

  • CSHS

    • *1st Place – Jamie Roberman

    • *2nd Place – Megan Paradowski

    • 6th Place – Lily Parsi

Number Sense

  • AMCHS

    • *1st Place – Lilian Zahn

    • *2nd Place – Shreya Shankar

    • 4th Place – Steven Wang

    • 5th Place – Michael Yang

Persuasive Speaking

  • AMCHS

    • *1st Place – Shankar Srinivasan

    • 5th Place – Taylor Zhang

Poetry Interpretation

  • AMCHS

    • *1st Place – Ian Ray

    • 4th Place – Jeffrey Kettle

  • CSHS

    • *2nd Place – Madaleine Ackerman

Prose Interpretation

  • AMCHS

    • *1st Place – Anne Finch

    • *2nd Place – Marley Hays

  • CSHS

    • *2nd Place – Megan Clark-Tchen

    • *3rd Place – Julie Potrykus

Ready Writing

  • AMCHS

    • 6th Place – Rachel Scott

  • CSHS

    • 5th Place – Tessa Johnson

Science

  • AMCHS

    • *1st Place – Kensen Shi

    • *3rd Place – Will Bonds

  • CSHS

    • *1st Place – Will Chollett

    • *3rd Place – Peter Liu

Social Studies

  • AMCHS

    • 6th Place – Will Bonds

  • CSHS

    • *1st Place – Jamie Roberman

    • 8th Place – Tessa Johnson

Spelling and Vocabulary

  • AMCHS

    • *1st Place – Brooke Versaw

    • *2nd Place – Shilpa Saravanan

    • 5th Place – Samantha Wang


CSISD Academic UIL Coaches:

Casey Akin – Science

Jamie Bassett – Calculator, Mathematics, Number Sense

Terri Casto – Spelling and Vocabulary

Beth Creel – One Act Play

April Falco – Social Studies & Current Issues

Yvette Mora – Science

Dianne Rister – Accounting, Computer Science

Roy Rodriguez – Current Issues, Prose, Poetry, Informative, Persuasive

Jackie Shoemake – Literary Criticism, Ready Writing

Courtney Wellmann – Literary Criticism, Headline Writing, Ready Writing, Editorial Writing, News Writing, and Feature Writing

Mike Williams – Journalism

April Wilson – Social Studies

Katy Wilson – Speech and Debate

Kelly Yates – Accounting


Published Print
Follow us on:
College Station Independent School District
1812 Welsh College Station, TX 77840 Phone: (979) 764-5400 Fax:
Disclaimer & Legal
Powered by Edlio