Four AMCHS students earn spots at national SkillsUSA conference and contest

Two students, Ryan McKee and Conner White, won first place in their respective competitions at the state conference to earn a trip to nationals.  McKee won the Telecommunications and Cabling event, while White placed first in the Computer Programming contest.



Additionally, Jenna Gonzalez, and Sara Ann Porter will represent District 7 as voting delegates at the national conference.


In all, 47 students earned a total of 33 awards in 19 different team and individual categories.


Competition Results:


3D Animation Team

  • 2nd Place - Mark Ebbole & Travis Stebbins


3D Animation Technology Project

  • Best of Show - Travis Stebbins


3D Animation Technical Test

  • Silver Medal - Seth Anderholm

  • Silver Medal - Dakota Caler


Advertising Design

  • 3rd Place - Kaley Brauer


Applied Engineering

  • 2nd Place – Jody Boring, Jacob Jean, Omar Elhassan, David Deng


Computer Maintenance Computer Case Mod Projects

  • Overall Best of Show in Information Technology Team - Cole Bright, Ryan Mckee, Taylor McDermott, Carl Ivey

  • Best of Show Group – Cole Bright, Ryan Mckee, Taylor McDermott, Carl Ivey

  • Best of Show Individual - Raza Zaidi

  • Superior Rating Team – Sam Suh, Johnny Chang, Nabhan Riaz, Micolaj Pate

  • Superior Rating Team – John Carpenter, Noah Alvard, Sam Mille

  • Superior Rating Team – Frank Ashley, Phillip Dusold, Shane Lockett, Daniel Tran


Photography

  • 2nd Place –  Joy Cope


Pre-produced Video Projects

  • Best of Show  - Steven Cote and Joe Spelce

  • Superior Rating  – Joy Cope

  • Superior Rating  - Ana Sevilla

  • Superior Rating  - David Blinn and Preston Shafer

  • Superior Rating  - Eric Golden and Ryan Jones

  • Superior Rating  - Lauren Hodges


Quiz Bowl

  • 2nd Place Team  -  Alec Lindner, Wanda Lipps, Caleb Vandevanter, Jaitao Liang, Alex Coats


Technical Computer Applications

  • 2nd Place – Sarah Ann Porter


Technical Computer Applications – Technical Test

  • Bronze Medal  – John Lingsweiler


Television Video Production

  • 2nd Place Team  -  Phil Bruxvoort and Preston Shafer


TV Production Technical Test

  • Silver Medal - Steven Cote

  • Bronze Medal - Ana Sevilla


TV Camera Operator Technical Test

  • Gold Medal - Zack Powell

  • Gold Medal - Lauren Hodges


Web Page Design Pre Produced Project

  • Superior Rating - Alexis Bowen

  • Excellent Rating – Laura Beth Ioerger


Web Page Design Team

  • 3rd Place Team  -  Noah Alvard and Linnea Brown


Web Page Design Individual

  • 2nd Place – Ryan Feiganbaum (CSHS)


AMCHS Coaches: Scott Faulk, Barbara Klein, Patrick Powell and Bart Taylor

CSHS Coaches: Stephen Green, Erik Pesak and Jason Oualine


Published Print
Follow us on:
College Station Independent School District
1812 Welsh College Station, TX 77840 Phone: (979) 764-5400 Fax:
Disclaimer & Legal
Powered by Edlio