CSISD dominates region 8 orchestra competition

Of the 32 violin selections, 23 were CSISD musicians, while six of 12 selected for viola were from CSISD.  In addition, nine of 12 cellos and three of seven basses were College Station students.


CSISD Regional Orchestra selections (CSISD schools attended):


Violin:

  • Vi Burgess (College Hills, Oakwood, AMCMS, AMCHS)

  • Hannah Chang - 4th chair (Pebble Creek, Oakwood, AMCMS, AMCHS)

  • Dana Choe (Rock Prairie, Pebble Creek, Oakwood, AMCMS, AMCHS)

  • Kevin Choi (Pebble Creek, Oakwood, AMCMS, AMCHS)

  • Jason Fan (Rock Prairie, Cypress Grove, CSMS, CSHS)

  • Yuchen Gao (South Knoll, College Hills, Oakwood, AMCMS, AMCHS)

  • Minha Kim (Pebble Creek, Oakwood, AMCMS, AMCHS)

  • Arjun Krishnamoorthi (CSHS)

  • Jackson Lacey (Pebble Creek, Oakwood, AMCMS, AMCHS)

  • Pablo Leon (Southwood Valley, Pebble Creek, Oakwood, AMCMS, AMCHS)

  • Stephanie Palazzolo (Rock Prairie, College Hills, Oakwood, AMCMS, AMCHS)

  • Maximilian Russo (AMCHS)

  • Shreya Shankar (Pebble Creek, Oakwood, AMCMS, AMCHS)

  • Sujay Shankar (Pebble Creek, Oakwood, AMCMS, AMCHS)

  • Eugene Tian - 5th chair (Rock Prairie, Cypress Grove, CSMS, CSHS)

  • Woodrow Wang - 1st chair (Rock Prairie, Cypress Grove, CSMS, CSHS)

  • David Wu (Cypress Grove, AMCMS, AMCHS)

  • James Wu - 3rd chair (Pebble Creek, Oakwood, AMCMS, AMCHS)

  • Melissa Yang (AMCMS, AMCHS)

  • Michael Yang (AMCHS)

  • Maxim Zelenko (Cypress Grove, CSMS, CSHS)

  • Jennifer Zhan (Pebble Creek, Oakwood, AMCMS, AMCHS)

  • Emily Zhao (Oakwood, AMCMS, AMCHS)

Viola:

  • Madeline Byrd (Forest rIdge, Cypress Grove, CSMS, CSHS)

  • Allison Fang (Rock Prairie, Cypress Grove, CSMS, CSHS)

  • Kyle Miller (South Knoll, Forest Ridge, Cypress Grove, CSMS, CSHS)

  • Kelvin Wang (Cypress Grove, CSMS, CSHS, AMCHS)

  • Andrea Wu - 2nd chair (Rock Prairie, Cypress Grove, CSMS, CSHS)

  • Kelly Zhang (Rock Prairie, Cypress Grove, CSMS, AMCHS, CSHS)

Cello:

  • Lindsey Bailey - 5th chair (Rock Prairie, Cypress Grove, CSMS, AMCHS, CSHS)

  • Patric Bettati - 2nd chair (AMCMS, AMCHS)

  • Daniel Cho (Southwood Valley, Pebble Creek, Oakwood, AMCMS, AMCHS)

  • Christine Han (Rock Prairie, Forest RIdge, cypress Grove, CSMS, CSHS)

  • Byungjun Kim - 4th chair (Southwood Valley, College Hills, Rock Prairie, Cypress Grove, CSMS, CSHS)

  • Grace Kim (Rock Prairie, Cypress Grove, CSMS, CSHS)

  • Susan Nam (Rock Prairie, Cypress Grove, CSMS, CSHS)

  • Yingxuan Tan (College Hills, Southwood Valley, Cypress Grove, CSMS, CSHS)

  • Kyle Zhu (College Hills, Oakwood, AMCMS, AMCHS)

Bass:

  • Luke Henderson - 3rd chair (Southwood Valley, Cypress Grove, Oakwood, AMCMS, AMCHS)

  • Samuel Raisor (College Hills, Oakwood, AMCMS, AMCHS)

  • Roger Stark - 4th chair (Rock Prairie, Cypress Grove, CSMS, CSHS)


In addition to the 41 regional members, the following students were named as alternates: Sueji Han (Cello), June Jeong (Violin), Michael Logan (Viola), Benjamin Porter (Violin), and Haoyi Wu(Violin).


These musicians will rehearse and perform on Saturday, December 13, at Baylor University.  


-csisd-


Published Print
Follow us on:
College Station Independent School District
1812 Welsh College Station, TX 77840 Phone: (979) 764-5400 Fax:
Disclaimer & Legal
Powered by Edlio