45 CSISD band members earn all-region accolades

Of the 45 all-region selections, 28 students also earned the all-area distinction and the opportunity to audition for an all-state band in January.  Additionally, five students were named as first alternates to the all-region band.


CSISD band members selected to all-area and all-region bands:


Piccolo

  • Sehr Khan, AMCHS - 1st Chair, All-Area Band, All-Region Orchestra and Wind Symphony

Flute

  • Bekah Walker, AMCHS - 1st Chair, All-Area Band, All-Region Orchestra and Wind Symphony

  • Isabella Cruz-Vespa, AMCHS - All-Area Band, All-Region Orchestra and Wind Symphony

  • Catarina Hurtado, AMCHS - All-Area Band, All-Region Wind Symphony

  • Kayla Framsted, CSHS - All-Region Symphonic Band

  • Darcey Rydl, AMCHS - All-Region Symphonic Band

Oboe

  • Evan Bendicksen, AMCHS - 1st Chair, All-Area Band, All-Region Orchestra and Wind Symphony

  • Hannah Hildebrandt, AMCHS - All-Area Band, All-Region Concert Band

Eb Clarinet

  • Marla Martinez, AMCHS - 1st Chair, All-Area Band, All-Region Wind Symphony

Clarinet

  • Davis Ponjuan, CSHS - 1st Chair, All Area-Band, All-Region Orchestra and Wind Symphony

  • Amber Macha, CSHS -  All-Area Band, All-Region Wind Symphony

  • Jasmine Rodriguez, AMCHS - All-Area Band, All-Region Symphonic Band

  • Fallon Wenck, AMCHS - All-Region Symphonic Band

  • Emily Brown, CSHS - All-Region Concert Band

  • Emory Cook, AMCHS - All-Region Concert Band

Alto Clarinet

  • Alonso Hernandez, CSHS - 1st Chair, All-Area Band, All-Region Wind Symphony

  • Stacia Roberts, AMCHS - All-Region Symphonic Band

Bass Clarinet

  • Hector Gusman, AMCHS - 1st Chair, All-Area Band, All-Region Wind Symphony

Contra Clarinet

  • Paige Hooks, CSHS - 1st Chair, All-Area Band, All-Region Wind Symphony

Bassoon

  • Karlo Capareda, AMCHS - All-Area Band, All-Region Orchestra and Wind Symphony

Alto Saxaphone

  • Andrew Macha, CSHS - 1st Chair, All-Area Band, All-Region Concert Band

  • Riley Park, CSHS - All-Region Concert Band

Baritone Saxaphone

  • Cade Garner, CSHS - 1st Chair, All Area Band, All-Region Wind Symphony

Tenor Saxaphone

  • Sophia Marvin, AMCHS - All-Area Band, All-Region Concert Band

Trumpet

  • Tito Selosse, AMCHS - All-Area Band, All-Region Wind Symphony

  • Christi Koufteros, AMCHS - All-Area Band, All-Region Wind Symphony

  • Tex Bonasera, AMCHS - All-Area Band, All-Region Wind Symphony

  • Sebastian Tchakerian, AMCHS - All-Area Band, All-Region Symphonic Band

  • Ali Kassam, AMCHS - All-Region Concert Band

  • Kathleen Roberts, CSHS - All-Region Concert Band

Horn

  • Nick Farmer, AMCHS - 1st Chair, All-Area Band, All-Region Orchestra and Wind Symphony

Trombone

  • Simon Kapler, AMCHS - 1st Chair, All-Area Band (6A Track), All-Region Orchestra and Wind Symphony

  • Matthew Smalley, CSHS - All-Area Band, All-Region Wind Symphony

  • Daniel Ioerge, AMCHS - All-Area Band, All-Region Symphonic Band

Bass Trombone

  • Braden Yosko, CSHS - 1st Chair, All-Area Band, All-Region Orchestra and Wind Symphony

Euphonium

  • Chandler Martin, CSHS - All-Area Band, All-Region Wind Symphony

  • Hayden Stellges, CSHS - All-Region Concert Band

Tuba

  • Kade Flynn, AMCHS - All-Region Concert Band

Percussion

  • Jason Fry, CSHS - 1st Chair, All-Area Band, All-Region Orchestra and Wind Symphony

  • Joesph Cohn, CSHS - All-Region Symphonic Band

  • Eli Aurgeta, CSHS - All-Region Symphonic Band

  • Megan Reynolds, AMCHS - All-Region Symphonic Band

  • Connor Countryman, AMCHS - All-Region Symphonic Band

  • Jeremy Dudo, CSHS - All-Region Concert Band

  • Regan Schulman, AMCHS - All-Region Concert Band

1st Alternates

  • Davis Bednorz, CSHS - Bass Clarinet

  • Jonathan Hamilton, AMCHS - Percussion

  • Regan Kuttler, AMCHS - Trombone

  • Braden Wallace, AMCHS - Euphonium

  • Ellen Wang, CSHS - Flute


-csisd-

Published Print
Follow us on:
College Station Independent School District
1812 Welsh College Station, TX 77840 Phone: (979) 764-5400 Fax:
Disclaimer & Legal
Powered by Edlio