CSISD academic UIL students advance to state

CSHS won the region 3 championship by scoring a total of 238.33 points.  Consol finished with 132.33 points, good enough for third place in the region.  In addition, the AMCHS speech team won the regional team championship.  One-Act Play is also calculated in the academic UIL results and the CSHS One-Act Play has advanced to state.


The top three individuals in each category advance to state, while the top six in each category earn points toward the team totals.


Eight of the 20 CSISD qualifiers will represent their school in more than one event.


The state contest will be held May 26-28 on the University of Texas at Austin campus.


CSISD students/teams placing in the top 6 are as follows:

Accounting

  • Ali Momin, CSHS - 6th Place

Calculator Applications

  • Minha Kim, AMCHS – 4th Place

Computer Science

  • Jiatao Liang, CSHS - 3rd Place (advanced to state)

Current Issues Team

  • AMCHS (Benjamin Lamb, Eric Pillai, Rachel Lamb, Annie Zhang) - 1st Place (advanced to state)

  • CSHS (Raaghav Bageshaw, Sebastian DeBuers, Rohit Madhav, Zach Russell) - 2nd Place

Current Issues Individual

  • Benjamin Lamb, AMCHS – 1st Place (advance to state)

  • Eric Pillai, AMCHS – 2nd Place (advanced to state)

  • Raaghav Bageshaw, CSHS - 3rd Place (advanced to state)

Editorial Writing

  • Stephanie Palazzolo, AMCHS  – 3rd Place (advanced to state)

Feature Writing

  • Stephanie Palazzolo, AMCHS  – 3rd Place (advanced to state)

Headline Writing

  • Lisa Liu, CSHS - 1st Place (advanced to state)

Informative Speaking

  • Benjamin Lamb, AMCHS  – 3rd Place (advanced to state)

Literary Criticism

  • Lisa Liu, CSHS - 4th Place

Math Team

  • CSHS (Byungjun Kim, Jiatao Liang, Hongsen Qin, Eugene Tian) - 1st Place (advanced to state)

Math Individual

  • Jiatao Liang, CSHS - 2nd Place (advanced to state)

  • Byungjun (BJ) Kim, CSHS - 3rd Place (advanced to state)

  • Hongsen Qin, CSHS - 5th Place

Number Sense Team

  • CSHS (Byungjun Kim, Jiatao Liang, Tony Li, Eugene Tian) - 2nd Place

Number Sense

  • Byungjun (BJ) Kim, CSHS - 3rd Place (advanced to state)

  • Jiatao Liang, CSHS - 6th Place (tie)

  • Jennifer Zahn, AMCHS  – 6th Place (tie)

Persuasive Speaking

  • Marley Hays, AMCHS  – 4th Place

  • Kevin Choi, AMCHS  – 5th Place

Poetry Interpretation

  • Alexis Girouard, AMCHS  – 3rd Place (advanced to state)

  • Danna Bader, CSHS - 6th Place

Prose Interpretation

  • Seth Fegan, AMCHS  – 2nd Place (advanced to state)

  • Samira Islam-Mina, AMCHS  – 4th Place (alternate to state)

Ready Writing

  • Merusha Mukherjee, CSHS - 2nd Place (advanced to state)

Science Team

  • CSHS (William Chollett, Jiatao Liang, Hongsen Qin, Yingxuan Tan) - 1st Place (advanced to state)

Science Individual

  • Jiatao Liang, CSHS - 1st Place (advanced to state), Top Physics, Top Biology Alternate

  • Yingxuan (Jason) Tan, CSHS - 2nd Place (advanced to state), Top Chemistry

  • William Chollett, CSHS - 5th Place  

  • Hongsen Qin, CSHS - 6th Place

Social Studies Team

  • CSHS (Jamie Roberman, Omar Al-Douri, Lucas Chollett, Zach Russell) - 1st Place (advanced to state)

Social Studies Individual

  • Jamie Roberman, CSHS - 1st Place (advanced to state)

  • Omar Al-Douri, CSHS - 6th Place

Spelling and Vocabulary

  • Sujay Shankar, AMCHS  – 6th Place (tie)


CSISD UIL academic students are coached by:

  • Casey Akin, CSHS - Science

  • Jamie Bassett, AMCHS and CSHS - Calculator, Math, and Number Sense

  • Terri Casto, AMCHS - Spelling and Vocabulary

  • Mary Beth Duff, CSHS - Computer Applications

  • April Falco, CSHS - Current Issues

  • Kathy Fisher, AMCHS - Accounting and Computer Applications

  • Chad Lehrmann, CSHS - Speech and Debate

  • Yvette Mora, AMCHS - Science

  • Daniel Posey, AMCHS - Literary Criticism and Ready Writing

  • Dianne Rister, AMCHS and CSHS - Computer Science

  • Roy Rodriguez, AMCHS - Current Issue and Speech and Debate

  • Molly Sanders, CSHS - Social Studies

  • Heather Strawn, CSHS - Spelling and Vocabulary, Prose and Poetry

  • Courtney Wellmann, CSHS - Journalism, Literary Criticism and Ready Writing

  • Mike Williams, AMCHS - Journalism (Editorial, Feature, Headline, and News)

  • April Wilson, AMCHS - Social Studies

  • Kelly Yates, CSHS - Accounting


-csisd-

Published Print
Follow us on:
College Station Independent School District
1812 Welsh College Station, TX 77840 Phone: (979) 764-5400 Fax:
Disclaimer & Legal
Powered by Edlio