45 CSISD band members earn all-region accolades

Of the 45 all-region selections, 28 students also earned the all-area distinction and the opportunity to audition for an all-state band in January.


CSISD band members selected to all-area and all-region bands:


Flute

  • Bekah Walker, AMCHS: 1st Chair, All-Area, All-Region Orchestra and Wind Symphony
  • Isabela Cruz-Vespa, AMCHS: All-Area, All-Region Orchestra and Wind Symphony
  • Catarina Hurtado, AMCHS: All-Area, All-Region Wind Symphony
  • Kayla Framsted, CSHS: All-Region Symphonic Band                      
  • Marianna Vizquerra, CSHS: All-Region Symphonic Band                      
  • Ellen Wang, CSHS: All-Region Symphonic Band                      

Bassoon

  • Maya Rios, AMCHS:  All-Area

Oboe

  • Hannah Hildebrandt, AMCHS: All-Area, All-Region Concert Band

Clarinet

  • Davis Ponjuan, CSHS: 1st Chair, All-Area, All-Region Orchestra and Wind Symphony
  • Fallon Wenck, AMCHS: All-Area, All-Region Wind Symphony
  • Emory Cook, AMCHS: All-Area, All-Region Symphonic Band
  • Emily Brown, CSHS: All-Region Symphonic Band                      
  • Graham Waller, AMCHS: All-Region Symphonic Band

Contra Clarinet

  • Paige Hooks, CSHS: 1st Chair, All-Area, All-Region Wind Symphony

Trumpet

  • Sebastian Tchakerian, AMCHS: All-Area, All-Region Orchestra and Wind Symphony
  • Tex Bonasera, AMCHS: All-Area, All-Region Wind Symphony
  • Kathleen Roberts, CSHS: All-Area, All-Region Wind Symphony
  • Melissa Rasmussen, AMCHS, All-Region Symphonic Band
  • Aaron Ervin, CSHS: All-Region Concert Band                            
  • Christi Koufteros, AMCHS, All-Region Concert Band

Alto Clarinet

  • Alonso Hernadez, CSHS: 1st Chair, All-Area, All-Region Wind Symphony

Bass Clarinet

  • Davis Bednorz, CSHS: All-Area, All-Region Symphonic Band
  • Brandon Billington, CSHS: All-Area, All-Region Symphonic Band

Alto Sax

  • Andrew Macha, CSHS: All-Area, All-Region Symphonic Band
  • Nathaniel Speed, CSHS: All-Region Concert Band                            

French Horn

  • Colton Decell, CSHS: All-Area, All-Region Orchestra and Wind Symphony
  • Nicolas Farmer, AMCHS: All-Area, All-Region Wind Symphony
  • Michael Fitz, CSHS: All-Area, All-Region Symphonic Band
  • Jang Soo Lee, CSHS: All-Area, All-Region Symphonic Band
  • James Walker, AMCHS: All-Region Symphonic Band
  • Caitlin Gallagher, CSHS: All-Region Concert Band                            

Trombone

  • Simon Kapler, AMCHS: All-Area, All-Region Orchestra and Wind Symphony
  • Regan Kuttler, AMCHS: All-Area, All-Region Symphonic Band
  • Matt Smalley, CSHS: All-Area, All-Region Symphonic Band

Bass Trombone

  • Braden Yosko, CSHS: 1st Chair, All-Area, All-Region Orchestra and Wind Symphony

Tuba

  • Jared Cathey, AMCHS: All-Area, All-Region Wind Symphony

Euphonium

  • Haden Stellges, CSHS: All-Area, All-Region Symphonic Band

Percussion

  • Jason Fry, CSHS: All-Area, All-Region Orchestra and Wind Symphony
  • Connor Countryman, AMCHS: All-Area, All-Region Wind Symphony
  • Jeremy Dudo, CSHS: All-Region Wind Symphony                       
  • Riley Kuttler, AMCHS: All-Region Symphonic Band
  • Spencer Larson, CSHS: All-Region Symphonic Band
  • Zach Neal, CSHS: All-Region Symphonic Band                      
  • Lance Sebesta, CSHS: All-Region Symphonic Band                      
  • Kyubin Shim, AMCHS: All-Region Concert Band

In addition, CSHS freshmen Michelle Bishop, Maris Cottrell, Taryn Hairston, Amanda Jones, Alec Larson, Logan Lauer, Jacob Morgan, Ben Pope, Sydney Pospech, Anjali Senthilnathan, Emma Turner and Rachelle Villegas earned a spot on the ninth-grade all-region band.  AMCHS elects to have its freshmen compete with the upperclassmen.


-csisd-

Published Print
Follow us on:
College Station Independent School District
1812 Welsh College Station, TX 77840 Phone: (979) 764-5400 Fax:
Disclaimer & Legal
Powered by Edlio