124 students qualify for SkillsUSA state contest

The Texas SkillsUSA Skills and Leadership Conference will be held March 31 - April 3 in Corpus Christi.

 

In addition, Alexis Girourd, Delphine Djomo, and Taylor Saputra from AMCHS were voted into district office.

 

Coaches for Consol include Barbara Klein, Patrick Powell, Jay Robinson and Bart Taylor, while Jason Oualline, Jill Conlin, Stephen Green, James Dawson, Mark Langwell and Susan Keough coach the CSHS students.

 

3D Animation Project & Illustrations Project

  • Best of Show  –  Erica Branham, AMCHS
  • Superior –  Ayden Rodriquez, AMCHS
  • Superior – Mason Nasser, AMCHS
  • Superior – Amiee Deng, AMCHS
  • Superior – Georgie Erickson, AMCHS
  • Superior – Takuma Fujiwara, AMCHS

3D Animation Rendered Still Project

  • Superior – Eileen Bradway, Noah Sharp, & Hallie Walker, CSHS
  • Superior – Sam Miller, CSHS

3D Animation Short Project

  • Best of Show  –  Brandon Becker & Allison Shaffer, AMCHS
  • Superior – Josie Myer, AMCHS

3D Imaging & Animation Team

  • 1st Place –  Brandon Becker & Allison Shaffer, AMCHS
  • 2nd Place –  Mason Nasser & Devante Burton, AMCHS
  • 3rd Place – Eileen Bradway & Hallie Walker, CSHS

Action Skills

  • 1st Place – Spencer Williamson, AMCHS

Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing)

  • 1ST Place – Ashaka Verma & Spencer Wolfe, CSHS
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Gantt & Jedidiah Romo, AMCHS
  • 3rd Place – Ross Romero & John Martin, AMCHS

Advertising Design

  • 1st Place – Erica Branham, AMCHS
  • 2nd Place – Aggela Polymenis, CSHS
  • 4th Place – Kyle Beasely, CSHS

Applied Engineering

  • 1st Place – Jedidiah Romo, John Primrose, Kevin Sanchez, Ford Foster, AMCHS
  • 2nd Place – Raymond Wood, Spencer Wolfe, Rami Ayari, & Rushi Patel, CSHS
  • 3rd Plac e– Ryu Fuji, Braden Gyorko, Taha Rahman, & Jeremy Halling, CSHS

Audio Radio Production

  • 1st Place – Lindsey Alford & Ashley Gonzalez, AMCHS
  • 2nd Place – Mallorie Makuta & Jesus Ramirez, AMCHS
  • 4th Place – Dylon Edmonds & Tannah Brister, CSHS

Broadcast News Production

  • 2nd Place – Justin Fattorini, Ashley Poprik, Carolina Ocada, & Jack Leigh, CSHS

Career Pathway Showcase in Arts & AV

  • 1st Place – Kloe Foster, Sarah Marek, Taylor Saputra,. AMCHS

Career Pathway Showcase in Information Technology

  • 1st Place – Ellen Li, Spencer Williamson, Kelly Krenek, Erika Slazman, Delphine Djomo, AMCHS

Carpentry

  • 1ST Place – Bryson Bailey, CSHS
  • 2nd Place – Jeremy Garcia, CSHS

Chapter Display

  • 1st Place – Alexis Girouard, Taylor Saputra and Delphine Djomo, AMCHS

Computer Maintenance

  • 1st Place – Matthew Barondeau, AMCHS
  • 2nd Place – Chris Maness, AMCHS
  • 3rd  Place – Westin Reason, AMCHS
  • 4th  Place – Drew Howerton, AMCHS
  • 5th  Place – Chris Minkler, AMCHS

Computer Maintenance Computer Case Mod Project

  • Best of Show – Jordan Gantt, Ross Romero, AMCHS
  • Superior Rating – Ryan Bevans, Josh Vessell, Taylor Stephenson, AMCHS
  • Superior Rating – Carson Fink, Westin Reasons, Chris Manness, AMCHS
  • Superior Rating – Drew Howerton, Chris Minkler, AMCHS
  • Superior Rating – Taylor Saputra, Keith Adams, Leonard White, Jedediah Romo, AMCHS
  • Superior Rating – Michael Ivey, Trent Spears, Ryan Romero , Alex Hanks, AMCHS

Computer Programming

  • 2nd Place – Ashaka Verma, CSHS
  • 3rd Place – Ben Porter, CSHS
  • 4th Place – Reo Matsuda, CSHS

Construction/ Carpentry Project

  • Superior – Nick Toler, CSHS (Scrap Chair)
  • Superior – Jeremy Garcia, CSHS (Dresser)
  • Superior – Hector Duran, CSHS (Cedar Bench with Cooler)

Digital Cinema Production

  • 1ST Place – Mic Brown & Zac Watson, CSHS
  • 2nd Place – Chris Greening & John King, CSHS
  • 2nd Place –  Joshua Brooks & Haley Mitchell, AMCHS
  • 4th Place – Anna Batson & Zoe deBeurs, CSHS

Engineering Technology

  • 1ST Place – Saunders Arnold, Graeme Bryant, & Nick Toler, CSHS

Extemporaneous Speaking

  • 1st Place – Delphine Djomo, AMCHS
  • 3rd Place – Areil Simein, CSHS

Health Knowledge Bowl

  • 2nd Place – Ellen Wang, Lucy Lee, Elmira Adili, Ashlea McDonald, CSHS

Interactive Game Design

  • 2nd Place – Aggela Polymenis, Pablo Villalobos, Tyler Hogan, & Bryson Greenwood, CSHS

Internetworking

  • 1st Place – Hanna Nuemann, AMCHS
  • 2nd Place – Alex Hanks, AMCHS

Job Demonstration A

  • 4th Place – Keith Adams, AMCHS

Job Interview

  • 2nd Place – Zach Neal, CSHS

Medical Assisting

  • 3rd Place – Ellen Wang, CSHS

Medical Math

  • 4th Place –  Ellen Li, AMCHS

Medical Terminology

  • 3rd Place – Ellen Li, AMCHS

Mobile Robotics

  • 2nd Place – Chase Alexander & Delvin Ogando, CSHS
  • 3rd Place – Michael Townsend, Nick Smotherman  , AMCHS

Prepared Speech

  • 1st Place – Delphine Djomo, AMCHS
  • 2nd Place – Sean Kluver, AMCHS

Principle of Technology

  • 1ST Place – Sharon Zaldivar, CSHS
  • 2nd Place – Areil Simein, CSHS

Quiz Bowl

  • 1st Place – Ann Yue, Brandon Zhao, Ryan Bevans, Kelly Krenek, Matt Loden, Westin Reason, John Paul Whiteacre, AMCHS
  • 2nd Place – Mark Cahill, Jeremy Halling, Anna Bardenhagen, Luke Hoffman, Richard Yu, CSHS

Related Technical Math

  • 1st place – Bradon Zhao, AMCHS
  • 2nd Place – Richard Yu, CSHS
  • 3rd Place – BJ Kim, CSHS
  • 4th Place – Kyle Schleuter, AMCHS

Residential System Installation and Maintenance

  • 1st place – John Martin, AMCHS
  • 2nd Place – David Hunter Poteet, AMCHS

Technical Computer Applications

  • 1st Place – Alex Cantrell, AMCHS
  • 2nd Place – John (JR) Matlock, AMCHS
  • 3rd Place – Taylor Stephenson, AMCHS
  • 4th Place –  Mathew Key, AMCHS
  • 5th Place – Leonard White, AMCHS

Technical Drafting

  • 3rd Place – Zach Neal, CSHS

Telecommunication and Cabling

  • 1st Place – Kelly Krenek, AMCHS
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Bevan, AMCHS
  • 3rd Place – Josh Vessell, AMCHS
  • 4th Place – Carson Fink, AMCHS
  • 5th Place – Ryan Romero, AMCHS

TV Video Production

  • 1ST Place – Jordan Bratcher & Dani Guzman, CSHS
  • 2nd Place – John Blinn & Jackson Hall, AMCHS
  • 3rd Place – Amanda Herrera & Ras Goodwyn, AMCHS

Video Game Design

  • 3rd place – Ben Bradshaw, Conner Button, Aaron Robertson, Harrison Wedeking, AMCHS
  • 4th place – Josey Meyer, Adriana McCaskill, Michael Figgers, Cody Shrimpton, AMCHS

Video Production Project

  • Best in Show – Jordan Bratcher, CSHS
  • Superior – Rebeca Cruz, CSHS
  • Superior – John King, CSHS
  • Superior – Chris Greening, CSHS
  • Superior – Zoe deBeurs, CSHS
  • Superior – Ashley Poprik, CSHS
  • Superior – Anna Batson, Dani Guzman, & Mae Mueller, CSHS

Video Project

  • Best of Show  – Ashley Gonzalez & Haley Mitchell, AMCHS
  • Superior Rating – Noah Alford & Kade Flynn, AMCHS
  • Superior Rating – Liam McPeck & Carson Todd, AMCHS
  • Superior Rating – Joshua Brooks & Ras Goodwyn, AMCHS
  • Superior Rating – Lindsey Alford, AMCHS
  • Superior Rating – Hans Sapo, AMCHS
  • Superior Rating – Avery Wright, AMCHS
  • Superior Rating – Priscilla Davis, AMCHS

Web Page Design Team

  • 1st Place – Dana Choe, Katie Gray, AMCHS

Web Page Design Individual

  • 1st Place – Gabriel Langley, AMCHS
Published Print
Follow us on:
College Station Independent School District
1812 Welsh College Station, TX 77840 Phone: (979) 764-5400 Fax:
Disclaimer & Legal
Powered by Edlio