Several CSISD students advance to state UIL academic meet

CSHS won the overall regional team championship with 296 points, while AMCHS placed third as a team. A total of 37 high schools were represented at the regional meet.

 

The state meet will be held in Austin May 23-25.

 

A complete list of CSISD results are below.

 

Full CSISD Class 5A, Region 3 Results

* - qualified for state competition

 

Accounting  

  • 4th Place - David Espinoza, CSHS

Calculator Applications  

  • 6th Place - Minha Kim, AMCHS

Current Issues  

  • * 1st Place Team - AMCHS (Benjamin Lamb, Rachel Lamb, Annie Zhang, Eric Pillai)
  • 2nd Place Team - CSHS (Lucas Chollett, Raaghav Bageswar, Stephanie Brown, Mark Cahill)
    • Advancing to State as the Wild Card Team (highest 2nd place score in the state)
  • * 1st Place - Lucas Chollett, CSHS
  • * 2nd Place - Benjamin Lamb, AMCHS
  • 6th Place - Rachel Lamb, AMCHS

Computer Science  

  • * 3rd Place - Benjamin Porter, CSHS
  • 6th Place - Pablo Villalobos, CSHS

Feature Writing

  • * 2nd Place - Lisa Liu, CSHS

Headline Writing

  • * 3rd Place - Lisa Liu, CSHS

Informative Speaking

  • * 3rd Place - Lucas Chollett, CSHS
  • 4th Place - Cassie He, AMCHS
  • 5th Place - Aabid Razvi, AMCHS

Journalism

  • 2nd Place Team - CSHS

Lincoln Douglas Debate  

  • * 1st Place - Kevin Choi, AMCHS

Literary Criticism  

  • * 1st Place Team - CSHS (Lauren Spohn, Lisa Liu, Emelie Gulde)
  • 2nd Place Team - AMCHS
    • could advance to state as wild card team
  • * 1st Place - Lauren Spohn, CSHS
  • 4th Place - Lisa Liu, CSHS
  • 5th Place - Stephanie Palazzolo, AMCHS

Mathematics  

  • * 1st Place Team - CSHS (Byungjun “BJ” Kim, Hongsen Qin, Tony Li, Eugene Tian)
  • * 2nd Place - Byungjun “BJ” Kim, CSHS
  • 4th Place - Hongsen Qin, CSHS
  • 5th Place - Tony Li, CSHS

Number Sense  

  • * 1st Place Team - CSHS (Byungjun “BJ” Kim, Eugene Tian, Richard Yu, Tony Li)
  • * 1st Place - Byungjun Kim, CSHS
  • * 3rd Place - Richard Yu, CSHS

News Writing  

  • * 3rd Place - Annie Zhang, AMCHS
  • 5th Place - Alex Miller, CSHS

Persuasive Speaking  

  • *1st Place - Benjamin Lamb, AMCHS
  • 4th Place - Kevin Choi, AMCHS

Poetry Interpretation  

  • * 1st Place - Maria Sottile, AMCHS
  • * 3rd Place - Danna Bader, CSHS

Ready Writing  

  • * 1st Place - Lauren Spohn, CSHS
  • * 2nd Place - Merusha Mukherjee, CSHS

Science  

  • * 1st Place Team - CSHS (Yingxuan “Jason” Tan, Tony Li, Hongsen Qin, Byungjun “BJ” Kim)
  • * 1st Place - Yingxuan “Jason” Tan, CSHS (1st in Biology)
  • * 2nd Place - Tony Li, CSHS (1st in Chemistry)
  • * 3rd Place - Hongsen Qin, CSHS

Social Studies  

  • 4th Place - Youbin Lee, AMCHS
  • 6th Place - Omar Al-Douri, CSHS

Speech

  • 1st Place Team - AMCHS

Spelling and Vocabulary  

  • * 3rd Place - Ellen Wang, CSHS
 

The students are coached by

  • Casey Akin, CSHS- Science
  • Jamie Bassett, AMCHS & CSHS- Calculator, Math, and Number Sense
  • Terri Casto, AMCHS - Spelling and Vocabulary
  • Beth Creel, CSHS- One Act Play
  • April Falco, CSHS- Current Issues
  • Kathy Fisher, AMCHS - Accounting and Computer Applications
  • Susan Keough- Computer Science & Computer Applications
  • Chad Lehrmann, CSHS- Speech and Debate
  • Yvette Mora, AMCHS - Science
  • Marissa Pena, AMCHS - Speech and Debate
  • Daniel Posey, AMCHS - Literary Criticism and Ready Writing
  • Dianne Rister, AMCHS - Computer Science
  • Bobbi Rodriguez, AMCHS - Current Issues
  • Roy Rodriguez, AMCHS - One Act Play
  • Molly Sanders, CSHS- Social Studies
  • Heather Strawn, CSHS- Spelling and Vocabulary, Prose & Poetry
  • Courtney Wellmann, CSHS- Journalism, Literary Criticism and Ready Writing
  • Mike Williams, AMCHS - Journalism (Editorial, Feature, Headline, and News)
  • Randall Williamson, AMCHS - One Act Play
  • April Wilson, AMCHS - Social Studies
  • Kelly Yates, CSHS- Accounting
 

-csisd-


 
Published Print
Follow us on:
College Station Independent School District
1812 Welsh College Station, TX 77840 Phone: (979) 764-5400 Fax:
Disclaimer & Legal
Powered by Edlio