CSISD honors employees, names award winners

A&M Consolidated Middle School teacher Beth Sherry was named the district’s Secondary Teacher of the Year, while College Hills Elementary teacher Lauren Givens received the Elementary Teacher of the Year Award.
 

Paraprofessional of the Year was won by College Station High School  Lori Reismeier and Auxiliary Employee of the Year was won by A&M Consolidated High School Cafeteria Manager LaSonia Moore.

 

In addition to recognizing the employees of the year, CSISD honored 29 retirees.

 

Please see the complete list of those honored below.

 

Department Auxilary Employees of the Year Nominees

Auxiliary services include all employees in custodial services, child nutrition, transportation, maintenance, grounds, facilities and energy management.  Totaling more than 200 employees in these categories, These employees are a vital and essential part to educating CSISD students..

  • Elsa Deluna - Custodial Department at Oakwood Intermediate
  • Maria “Alicia” Diaz - Custodial Department at A&M Consolidated Middle School
  • Lee Nora Hogue - Custodial Department at College Station Middle School
  • LaSonia Moore  - Child Nutrition at A&M Consolidated High School
  • Tamara Muenich - Child Nutrition at Cypress Grove Intermediate
  • Maria Roman - Custodial Department at Forest Ridge Elementary
  • John Tohkubbi - Custodial Department at A&M Consolidated High School
 

Campus Paraprofessionals of the Year Nominees

Paraprofessionals work with children and adults in roles such as instructional assistants, attendance clerks, and administrative assistants, just to name a few examples.  With almost 300 employees in this category, paraprofessionals make a positive impact on the lives of children and adults in College Station ISD every day.

  • Benjamin Beaver - College Station High School (Wife Sandra Beaver accepted his award)
  • Janet Beier - College Hills Elementary
  • Frank Borroni - Cypress Grove Intermediate
  • Ada Bravo - South Knoll Elementary School
  • Jamee Brick - Creek View Elementary
  • Elizabeth Cunha - A&M Consolidated High School
  • Patricia Ellis - Spring Creek Elementary
  • Shannon Esparaza - College Station Middle School
  • Jeanine Gouge - Timber Academy
  • Becky “Lanell” Graebner - A&M Consolidated Middle School
  • Jennifer Hairell - Administrative Assistant Purchasing & Warehouse
  • Deanne Holmes - Greens Prairie Elementary
  • Niloufur “Nikki”Jamal - Rock Prairie Elementary
  • Liat Lavy - Pebble Creek Elementary
  • Lori Reismeier - College Station High School
  • Linda Townsend - Southwood Valley Elementary
  • Adrienne Watson - Oakwood Intermediate
  • Russell White III - Forest Ridge Elementary
  • Terry Wilhelm  - A&M Consolidated High School
 

Campus Elementary Teacher of the Year Nominees

  • Tracy Brice - Greens Prairie Elementary
  • Bonnie Elbel - Rock Prairie Elementary
  • Amanda Gibson - Forest Ridge Elementary
  • Lauren Given - College Hills Elementary
  • Lauren Guest - Pebble Creek Elementary
  • Laurie Kopetsky - Southwood Valley Elementary
  • Amber Locke - South Knoll Elementary.
  • Amanda Mann - Spring Creek Elementary
  • Daniel Morchat - Oakwood Intermediate
  • Susan Surovik - Creek View Elementary
  • Joshua Zehnder - Cypress Grove Intermediate


Campus Secondary Teacher of the Year Nominees

  • Casey Akin - College Station High School
  • Michelle Aucoin - A&M Consolidated High School
  • Matthew Barone - College Station High School
  • Piper Cameron - College Station Middle School
  • Elizabeth Sherry - A&M Consolidated Middle School
  • Karen Steele - Timber Academy
  • Lindsay Zahn - A&M Consolidated High School
Published Print
Follow us on:
College Station Independent School District
1812 Welsh College Station, TX 77840 Phone: (979) 764-5400 Fax:
Disclaimer & Legal
Powered by Edlio