C-Stat dominates district UIL academic meet

Consol took the district title by amassing 643 points, while CSHS tallied 610 points to outpace the third place team, which scored 125 total points.


AMCHS and CSHS students combined to sweep the top six individual spots in the contests for current issues/events, mathematics, number sense, persuasive speaking, science, and spelling/vocabulary.


In addition, the two schools combined to win the team titles in accounting (AMCHS), calculator applications (CSHS), current issues/events (AMCHS), computer science (CSHS), journalism (AMCHS), speech (AMCHS), literary criticism (AMCHS), mathematics (CSHS), number sense (CSHS), science (CSHS), social studies (CSHS) and spelling/vocabulary (CSHS).


In each contest within the UIL academic meet, the top team and top three individuals advance to the regional meet, which will be held on April 14 in Magnolia.


Second place teams may also qualify for the regional meet by having the highest score of any other second place team in the region.  CSISD “wild card” teams include calculator applications (AMCHS), current issues/events (CSHS), mathematics (AMCHS), number sense (AMCHS) and science (AMCHS).


One-act play also contributes to the overall team score for the district UIL competition. AMCHS Theater's one-act play company, which performed scenes from Mother Courage and Her Children, and CSHS Theater's one-act play company, which performed scenes from Violet Sharp, also won points for their respective teams.


Complete results by event are as follows (* denotes regional qualifiers)


Accounting

  • AMCHS TEAM * - 1st Place (Darby Hurley, Matthew Manley, Peter Liu)

Individual

  • 1st Place: CSHS - Addi Whitten *
  • 3rd Place (tie): Darby Hurley, AMCHS *
  • 3rd Place (tie): Matthew Manley, AMCHS *
  • 5th Place: Peter Liu, AMCHS
  • 6th Place: CSHS - Bailey Bullin

Calculator Applications

  • CSHS TEAM * - 1st Place (Amy Hu, Joon Kim, Phillip Kim, Bryan Yan)
  • AMCHS TEAM * - 2nd Place (Selena Li, Melissa Yang, Melissa Rasmussen, Pham Dung)

Individual

  • 1st Place: CSHS - Amy Hu *
  • 2nd Place: Selena Li, AMCHS *
  • 3rd Place: CSHS - Joon Kim *
  • 4th Place: CSHS - Phillip Kim
  • 5th Place: Melissa Yang, AMCHS

Current Issues and Events

  • AMCHS TEAM * - 1st Place (Shiva Saravanan, Minolas Macri, Andrew Zhang, Aabid Razvi)
  • CSHS TEAM * - 2nd Place (Srinidhi Narayanan, Robert Dohrman, Mark Cahill, Omar Al-Douri)

Individual

  • 1st Place: Shiva Saravanan, AMCHS *
  • 2nd Place: CSHS - Srinidhi Narayanan *
  • 3rd Place: CSHS - Robert Dohrman *
  • 4th Place: Nicolas Macri, AMCHS
  • 5th Place: Andrew Zhang, AMCHS
  • 6th Place: CSHS - Mark Cahill

Computer Applications

Individual

  • 1st Place: Aabid Razvi, AMCHS *
  • 2nd Place: Hope Lascurian, AMCHS *
  • 3rd Place: CSHS - Bailey Bullin *

Computer Science

  • CSHS TEAM * - 1st Place (Reo Matsuda, Ashika Verma, Logan Carbo, Illham Thomson)

Individual

  • 1st Place: CSHS - Reo Matsuda *
  • 2nd Place: CSHS - Ashika Verma *
  • 3rd Place: Melissa Rasmussen, AMCHS *
  • 4th Place: CSHS - Logan Carbo
  • 5th Place: Eric Gan, AMCHS
  • 6th Place: Shiva Saravanan, AMCHS

Cross Examination Debate (competing earlier in the year and earning points towards District sweepstakes)

  • 1st Place: (AMCHS) Delphine Leoue Ngoko Djomo & Parth Sarin (qualified for the state CX meet)
  • 4th Place: CSHS - Robert Dohrman & Arianna Pearlstein
  • 5th Place: (AMCHS) Lars Deutz & Saanya Patel
  • 6th Place: (AMCHS) Srikar Satish & Allen Zhang

Editorial Writing

Individual

  • 1st Place: CSHS - Sophia North *
  • 2nd Place: Drew Howerton, AMCHS *
  • 3rd Place: CSHS - Kalindi Desai *
  • 4th Place: Elise Sawyer, AMCHS

Feature Writing

Individual

  • 1st Place: Maya Girimaji, AMCHS *
  • 2nd Place: Ruby Perry-Mize, AMCHS *
  • 3rd Place: CSHS - Katie Guye *
  • 5th Place: Samantha De Figueiredo, AMCHS

Headline Writing

Individual

  • 1st Place: CSHS - Dru Peacock *
  • 2nd Place: Elise Sawyer, AMCHS *
  • 3rd Place: Jennifer Zhan, AMCHS *
  • 6th Place: CSHS - Katie Guye

Informative Speaking

Individual

  • 1st Place: Cassie He, AMCHS *
  • 2nd Place: Caroline Coopersmith, AMCHS *
  • 4th Place: Allen Zhang, AMCHS
  • 5th Place: CSHS - Ishwar Balakrishna
  • 6th Place: CSHS - Robert Dohrman

Lincoln Douglas Debate

Individual

  • 1st Place: Cassie He, AMCHS *
  • 2nd Place: Celine Choi, AMCHS *
  • 3rd Place: CSHS - Ioannis Pistikopoulos*
  • 4th Place: CSHS - Joseph Biggs
  • 5th Place: CSHS - Luke Hoffman

Literary Criticism

  • AMCHS TEAM * - 1st Place (Jennifer Zhan, Olivia Conway, Aimee Deng, Avha Mohanty)

Individual

  • 1st Place: Jennifer Zhan, AMCHS *
  • 2nd Place: Olivia Conway, AMCHS *
  • 3rd Place: CSHS - Katie Guye *
  • 6th Place: CSHS - Maddie Guye

Mathematics

  • CSHS TEAM * - 1st Place (May Hu, Richard Yu, Srinidhi Narayanan, Aditya Narayanan)
  • AMCHS TEAM * - 2nd Place (Selena Li, Eric Gan, BIll Wang, Shiva Saravanan)

Individual

  • 1st Place: CSHS - Amy Hu *
  • 2nd Place: Selena Li, AMCHS *
  • 3rd Place: CSHS - Richard Yu *
  • 4th Place: Eric Gan, AMCHS
  • 5th Place: CSHS - Srinidhi Narayanan *
  • 6th Place: Bill Wang, AMCHS

News Writing

Individual

  • 1st Place: CSHS - Kalindi Desai *
  • 3rd Place: Jennifer Zhan, AMCHS *
  • 5th Place: CSHS - Noe Conchola

Number Sense

  • CSHS TEAM * - 1st Place (Richard Yu, Srinidhi Narayanan, Amy Hu, Bryan Yan)
  • AMCHS TEAM * - 2nd Place (Eric Gan, Peter Liu, Melissa Rasmussen, Jennifer Zhan)

Individual

  • 1st Place: CSHS - Richard Yu *
  • 2nd Place: CSHS - Srinidhi Narayanan *
  • 3rd Place: Eric Gan, AMCHS *
  • 4th Place: Peter Liu, AMCHS
  • 5th Place: CSHS - Amy Hu *
  • 6th Place: CSHS - Bryan Yan *

Persuasive Speaking

Individual

  • 1st Place: Aabid Razvi, AMCHS *
  • 2nd Place: Celine Choi, AMCHS *
  • 3rd Place: CSHS - Sam Crockett *
  • 4th Place: Lars Deutz, AMCHS
  • 5th Place: CSHS - Arianna Pearlstein
  • 6th Place: CSHS - Jonathan Masabni

Poetry Interpretation

Individual

  • 1st Place: Tatum Love, AMCHS *
  • 3rd Place: Madi Booth, AMCHS *
  • 5th Place: Coleman Maxwell, AMCHS

Prose Interpretation

Individual

  • 2nd Place: Jacob Eaker, AMCHS *

Ready Writing

Individual

  • 1st Place: CSHS - Judy Zhou *
  • 2nd Place: CSHS - Shelby Smith *
  • 3rd Place: Allen Zhang, AMCHS *
  • 6th Place: CSHS - Muskan Ali

Science

  • CSHS TEAM * - 1st Place (Ioannis Pistikopoulos, Yaxin Duan, Sarah Yao, Amy Hu)
  • AMCHS TEAM * - 2nd Place (Melissa Rasmussen, Andrew Zhang, Selena Li, Eric Gan)

Individual

  • 1st Place: CSHS - Ioannis Pistikopoulos * (Top Physics Score)
  • 2nd Place: CSHS - Yaxin Duan *
  • 3rd Place: Melissa Rasmussen, AMCHS *
  • 4th Place: Andrew Zhang, AMCHS (Tie for Top Biology Score)
  • 5th Place: Selena Li, AMCHS (Top Chemistry Score)
  • 6th Place: Eric Gan, AMCHS
  • Pham Dung, AMCHS * (Tie for top Biology Score)

Social Studies

  • CSHS TEAM * - 1st Place (Robert Dohrman, Omar Al-Douri, Mark Cahill, Bryan Yan)

Individual

  • 1st Place: CSHS - Robert Dohrman *
  • 2nd Place: Nicolas Macri, AMCHS *
  • 3rd Place: CSHS - Omar Al-Douri *
  • 4th Place: CSHS - Mark Cahill
  • 6th Place: CSHS - Bryan Yan

Spelling and Vocabulary

  • CSHS TEAM * - 1st Place (Giscar Obambo, Demi Hu, Kathy Ding, James Pate)

Individual

  • 1st Place: Shiva Saravanan, AMCHS *
  • 2nd Place: CSHS - Giscar Obambo *
  • 3rd Place: CSHS - Demi Hu *
  • 4th Place: CSHS - Kathy Ding
  • 5th Place: CSHS - James Pate
  • 6th Place: Ethan Pham, AMCHS

The students are coached by:

  • DeAnn Aalbers, AMCHS - Spelling
  • Casey Akin, CSHS - Science
  • Yvette Bedell, CSHS - Prose, Poetry, Informative, Persuasive, LD, CX
  • Bradley Billeaudeaux, CSHS - One-Act Play
  • Samuel Childers, AMCHS - Science
  • Kelsey Cowan, AMCHS - Calculator, Mathematics, and Number Sense
  • Beth Creel, CSHS - One-Act Play
  • April Falco, CSHS - Current Events & Social Studies
  • Kathy Fisher, AMCHS - Accounting and Computer Applications
  • Susan Keough, CSHS - Accounting and Computer Applications
  • Chad Lehrmann, CSHS - Prose, Poetry, Informative, Persuasive, LD, CX
  • Chauncey Lindner, AMCHS - Literary Criticism and Ready Writing
  • Kim Munoz, CSHS - Computer Science
  • Marissa Pena, AMCHS - Prose, Poetry, Informative, Persuasive, LD, CX, and OAP
  • Suzy Richards, CSHS - Literary Criticism and Ready Writing
  • Dianne Rister, AMCHS - Computer Science
  • Bobbi Rodriguez, AMCHS - Current Events
  • Heather Strawn, CSHS - Spelling
  • Courtney Wellmann, CSHS - News, Editorial, Feature, and Headline
  • Sara Wendt, CSHS - Calculator, Mathematics, and Number Sense
  • Mike Williams, AMCHS - News, Editorial, Feature, and Headline
  • Randall Williamson, AMCHS - One-Act Play
  • April Wilson, AMCHS - Social Studies
Published Print
Follow us on:
College Station Independent School District
1812 Welsh College Station, TX 77840 Phone: (979) 764-5400 Fax:
Disclaimer & Legal
Powered by Edlio