CSISD students win seven championships at Texas SkillsUSA contest

Most impressively, both the AMCHS and CSHS chapters were each one of eight chapters statewide to be awarded the Gold "Chapter of Distinction" award in the Chapters of Excellence competition.  Both will advance to the national contest to be considered for the "Models of Excellence" award, an award given to the top eight SkillsUSA chapters in the Nation.  Spencer Williamson and Delphine Djomo will represent AMCHS, while Tannah Brister and Carolina Ocada will represent CSHS.
 

SkillsUSA State Champions include:

 

3D Animation Team

  • 1st Place - CSHS Team: Justin Jennings, Evan Howard

Career Pathway Showcase in Information Technology

  • 1st Place - AMCHS Team: Reid Ragusa, Muhammad Sajid, Emmanuel Preciado, Spencer Williamson, Mathew Holtzapple, Samuel Chandler

Game Design Team

  • 1st Place - CSHS Team: Ryu Fujii, Ashika Verma

Quiz Bowl Team

  • 1st Place - CSHS Team: Mark Cahill, Anna Bardenhagen, Luke Hoffman, Jeremy Halling, Chloe Merkel, Dayton Pham, Hector Guzman

Residential System Installation and Maintenance

  • 1st Place - Keith Adams, AMCHS

Technical Computer Applications

  • 1st Place - Ethan Martinez, AMCHS

Telecommunication and Cabling

  • 1st Place - Dillan Harper-Jones, AMCHS
 

In addition to the contest, other CSISD SkillsUSA students will represent their respective school at the conference.

 

AMCHS’s Alex Hilty was elected to the state office and will represent Texas for the 2018-2019 school year.

 

Finally, the AMCHS Cybersecurity Invitational Team of Minh Luu, Carlos Trejo and Julian Wang advanced to nationals as part of a pilot contest.  This contest will have select teams invited to attend the national event with the intent to provide state association directors, instructors and others information about what the contest is and how it will run in future years.

 

While not advancing to nationals, several other students and teams earned awards at the state contest.

 

3D Animation Exhibit

  • Best of Show - CSHS Team: Hailey Alvarez, Alianna Gonzales

3D Animation Team

  • 2nd place - AMCHS Team: Sarah Marek & Maggie Swartz

3D Animation Video

  • Excellent Rating - Johnathon Hutchison, AMCHS
  • Very Good Rating - Maggie Swartz, AMCHS

3D Animation Technical Render

  • Superior Rating- Sarah Marek, AMCHS

Action Skills

  • 3rd Place - Thomas Cassler, aMCHS

Advertising & Design Job Exhibit

  • Superior Rating - Maggie Swartz, AMCHS
  • Superior Rating - Sarah Marek, AMCHS
  • Superior Rating - Wynter Houpt, AMCHS
  • Superior Rating - Leah Lui, AMCHS

Applied Engineering

  • 3rd Place - AMCHS Team: Michael Fink, Alex Hilty, Michael Parulian, Michael Townsend

Audio/Radio Production

  • 3rd Place - CSHS Team: Tannah Brister, Alex Fedder

Computer Maintenance Computer Case Mod Projects

  • Superior Rating - AMCHS Team: Emmanuel Preciado, Timmy Davis, Ahad Ali
  • Superior Rating - AMCHS Team: Nathaniel Summer, David Nguyen
  • Superior Rating - AMCHS Team: John Adams, Ben Castro
  • Excellent Rating - AMCHS Team: Drew Howerton, Tex Bonasera, Keith Adams, Taylor Saputra
  • Excellent Rating - AMCHS Team: Reid Ragusa, Jack Wren, Julian Wang
  • Excellent Rating - AMCHS Team: Carlos Trejo, Adrian Trejo

Computer Maintenance Technical Test

  • Silver – Isabella Garza, AMCHS

Computer Programming

  • 2nd Place - Reo Matsuda, CSHS

Construction Projects

  • Superior Rating - Sam Seale, CSHS
  • Superior Rating - Sully O'Shea, CSHS
  • Superior Rating -Zane Arnold, CSHS
  • Excellent Rating - Aiden McGuire, CSHS
  • Excellent Rating - Aaron Browning, CSHS
  • Excellent Rating - Hannah Marks, CSHS

Employability – Technical Test

  • Gold – Leah Lui, AMCHS
  • Silver – Jonathan Hutchison, AMCHS

Engineering Technology Design

  • 3rd Place - CSHS Team: Anna Bardenhagen, Ryu Fujii, Jeremy Halling

Information Technology Services

  • 3rd Place - Minh Luu, AMCHS

Medical Math

  • 2nd Place – Jennifer Zhou, AMCHS

Outstanding Chapter

  • 3rd Place - AMCHS Team: Katie Gray, Drew Howerton, Delphine Leoue Ngoko Djomo, John Adams

Related Technical Mathematics

  • 2nd Place - Joshua Martin, AMCHS

Television Production Technical Test

  • Bronze – Hans Sapo, AMCHS

Television Camera Operator Technical Test

  • Silver – Brodie Shea, AMCHS
  • Silver – Willie Allen, AMCHS
  • Bronze – Mallorie Makuta, AMCHS
  • Bronze – Adrian Flores, AMCHS
  • Bronze – Brian Schoenemann, AMCHS

Television Video Projection

  • 2nd Place - CSHS Team: Maddie Abdalla, Flame Dong

Video Projects

  • Superior Rating - Max Carrino, AMCHS
  • Superior Rating - Tannah Brister, CSHS
  • Superior Rating - Cella Siegelman, CSHS
  • Superior Rating - Griffin Ford, CSHS
  • Superior Rating - CSHS Team: Maddie Abdalla, Flame Dong, and Hannah Luedke
  • Superior Rating - CSHS Team: Kelsey Beasley and Kylie Meyer
  • Excellent Rating - Patrick Quinn, AMCHS
  • Excellent Rating - AMCHS Team: Noah Alford, Adrian Flores
  • Excellent Rating - AMCHS Team: Mallorie Makuta, Hans Sapo
  • Excellent Rating - Ashlyn Riddle, CSHS
  • Excellent Rating - CSHS Team: Sophia Hernandez and Ramzi Portales
  • Excellent Rating - CSHS Team: Tony Qing and Jack Holmes

Video Game Design

  • 4th Place - AMCHS Team: Mitchell Kuppersmith & Hanna Alvard

Web Page Design Team

  • 2nd Place - AMCHS Team: Katie Gray & Matt Holtzapple
 

The SkillsUSA state event held over 9,500 students and advisors in attendance and also was host to hundreds of Business and Industry volunteers in from all over the nation.

 

The SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference will be held in Louisville, Kentucky, in June.

 

Coaches for these students include:

  • Jim Dawson, CSHS
  • Stephen Green, CSHS
  • Shannon Jones, AMCHS
  • Kim Munoz, CSHS
  • Beth Oualline, CSHS
  • Jason Oualline, CSHS
  • Patrick Powell, AMCHS
  • Danny Roberts, AMCHS
  • Jay Robinson, AMCHS
  • Bart Taylor, AMCHS
 

-csisd-

Published Print
Follow us on:
College Station Independent School District
1812 Welsh College Station, TX 77840 Phone: (979) 764-5400 Fax:
Disclaimer & Legal
Powered by Edlio