CSISD FFA members dominate district LDE contest

Teams or individuals in LDE events must qualify for the area tournament by placing in the top two at their respective district meet.  Teams advancing to Area will complete on Saturday, November 17 at East View High School in Georgetown, Texas.


The top two teams in each category from the 10 area contests across the state advance to compete in State FFA LDE Contest in Huntsville.


Leadership Development Events focus on creating situations for members to demonstrate their abilities in public speaking, decision making, communication and their knowledge of agriculture and the FFA organization. Team and individual events are used to reinforce what is taught in agricultural science classrooms.


Please see the full list of CSISD participants below:

* Indicates advancing to the area contest


Agriculture Advocacy

  • 3rd Place - CSHS Team: Kaitlyn Kotrla, Destiny Lavador, Toby Vela, Halyee Young

Agricultural Issues

  • *1st Place - AMCHS Team: Payton McGinnis, Riley Garrett, Meredith Poling, Jackson Lee, Jacob Brooks, Ana Howeth, Emily Crowder
  • 4th Place - CSHS Team: Alex Banuelos, Aiden McGuire, Hannah Paul, Faith Sicinski, Savannah Vaughan, Kathryn Welch

Chapter Conducting (Senior)

  • * 2nd Place - CSHS Team: Amelia Moder, Kyle Hudson, Chloe Farrar, Alex Banuelos, Kaitlyn Kotrla, Makenna Kotrla, Hayden Bennett, Cody Poole, Jessica Praytor
  • 6th Place - AMCHS Team: Riley Garrett, Meredith Poling, Lucy Eimon, Alyssa Laymon, Jacob Brooks, Madeline McKinney

Creed (Senior)

  • 3rd Place - Kaylee Brummett, AMCHS
  • 7th Place - Meagan McMurray, CSHS

Creed (Greenhand)

  • * 1st Place - Abby Garrett, AMCHS
  • 4th Place - Braden Stutts, CSHS

FFA Skills (Senior)

  • * 1st Place - AMCHS Team: Jackson Lee, Gentry Fox, Ethan Dobson
  • * 2nd Place - CSHS Team: Cassity Brown, Meagan McMurray, Myra Lovell, Mason Holmes

FFA Skills (Greenhand)

  • * 1st Place - AMCHS Team: Harlin Cox, Braden Graceffa, Zane Witt

Job Interview

  • * 2nd Place - Payton McGinnis, AMCHS
  • 7th Place - Ty Wilson, CSHS

Public Relations

  • * 1st Place - CSHS Team: Grace Sicinski, Navy Neidig, Amelia Moder, Ava Williams
  • * 2nd Place - AMCHS Team: Caitlyn Dietert, Zoe Keller, Madeline McKinney

Quiz (Senior)

  • * 1st Place - CSHS Team: Kyle Hudson (1st High Individual), Kelsey Shao (2nd High Individual), Nicole Graham (5th High Individual), Leah Rogers
  • 6th Place - AMCHS Team: Ethan Dobson, Gentry Fox, Madeline Pembelton

Quiz (Greenhand)

  • * 1st Place - CSHS Team: Braden Stutts (3rd High Individual), Aubrey Pettit (T4th High Individual), Navy Neidig, Nathan Kerth (T4th High Individual)
  • 4th Place - AMCHS Team: Madajah Baxin, Megan Downie, Abby Garrett, Hannah Treider

Radio Broadcasting

  • * 1st Place - CSHS Team: Emma Turner, Jianna Cunningham, Hayden Bennett
  • 5th Place - AMCHS Team: Jolee Fedora, Lauren Herring, Kaitlyn Hobbs

-csisd-

Published Print
Follow us on:
College Station Independent School District
1812 Welsh College Station, TX 77840 Phone: (979) 764-5400 Fax:
Disclaimer & Legal
Powered by Edlio