College Station Independent School District

Success, Each Life...Each Day...Each Hour

18 students headed to SkillsUSA nationals

18 students headed to SkillsUSA nationals
Posted on 04/15/2019
AMCHS SkillsUSA studentsA total of 18 students from A&M Consolidated High School and College Station High School recently won state championships in their respective SkillsUSA event or were elected to represent Texas at the SkillUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference this June in Kentucky.

Students competed in on-site contests and exhibited year-long projects at the Texas SkillsUSA Competition in Corpus Christi.
 
The following students placed first and will represent Texas in their respective contest.
 
3D Animation and Visualization - Jack Franklin and Ben Moder (CSHS)
Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing) - Tian-Da Huang & Alex Hilty (AMCHS)
Advertising Design - Leah Liu (AMCHS)
Career Pathway Showcase in Information Technology - Kate Primrose, David Nguyen, John Adams, Mitchell Kuppersmith (AMCHS)
Cyber Security - Emmanuel Preciado & Muhammed Sajid (AMCHS)
Models of Excellence - GOLD: Sam Chandler, Ben Castro (AMCHS)
Technical Computer Applications - Ethan Martinez (AMCHS)
Telecommunication and Cabling - Roger Wang (AMCHS)
Television Video Production - Mason Cochran and Gracie Lawhon (CSHS)

In addition, Chandler (AMCHS), Castro (AMCHS) and Connor Fredericks (AMCHS) will represent Texas as national officer delegates. 

Several CSISD students exnhibited projects and competed in the state contest, but did not advance to nationals.  In its first year of competing in SkillsUSA, College View High school had several students advance to the state contest.  Complete CSISD results are below.
 
3D Visualization and Animation Technical Test
Silver - Maren Burdine (CVHS)
Bronze - Micaela Merrell (CVHS)

Advertising & Design - Campaign Individual - Job Exhibit
Very Good Rating - Aaron Alcorn (AMCHS)

Advertising & Design - Campaign Team - Job Exhibit
Superior Rating - Connor Fredericks, Kyle Gibson & Brytan Quartemont (AMCHS)

Advertising & Design - Illustration - Job Exhibit
Superior Rating - Anna Barrington (AMCHS)
Superior Rating - Aimee Deng (AMCHS)
Superior Rating - Wynter Houpt (AMCHS)
Superior Rating - Leah Lui (AMCHS)

Animation Digital Render Projects
Superior Rating - Katy Meier and Tori Guerra (CSHS)
Superior Rating - Ben Moder and Jack Franklin (CSHS)
Superior Rating - Terek Hage-Ali (CVHS)
Superior Rating - Dalanie Ward (CVHS)
Superior Rating - Maren Burdine (CVHS)
Excellent Rating - Micaela Merrell (CVHS)

Computer Maintenance Computer Case Modifications - Job Exhibits
Superior Rating - John Adams, Tian-Da Huang, Alex Hilty, Ben Castro (Best of IT Cluster) (AMCHS)
Superior Rating - Umer Sajid, William Stephenson, Zachary Trenary, Joseph Weaver (AMCHS)
Superior Rating - Harrison Kuhn, David Nguyen, Adrian Trejo, Taylor Burke (AMCHS)

Computer Maintenance Computer Case Modifications Innovative - Job Exhibits
Superior Rating - Muhammad Sajid, Emmanuel Preciado (Best of Show) (AMCHS)
Very Good Rating - Michael Barondeau, Grace Weaver, Kate Primrose (AMCHS)

Computer Programming Technical Test
Bronze - Stephen Fink (AMCHS)

Computer Theory Technical Test
Silver - William Stephenson (AMCHS)
Bronze - Elijah Lascurain (AMCHS)

Construction Projects
Superior Rating (perfect score) - Mark Ling (CSHS)
Superior Rating - DJ Daugherty (CSHS)
Excellent Rating - Wyatt Lewis (CSHS)
Excellent Rating - Brinson Rackley (CSHS)
Excellent Rating - Aaron Browning (CSHS)
Excellent Rating - Hogan Leftwich (CSHS)

Desktop Publishing
3rd Place - Samuel Button (AMCHS)

Employability Technical Test
Silver - Aimee Deng (AMCHS)
Silver - Kyle Gibson (AMCHS)
Bronze - Anna Barrington (AMCHS)

Engineering Technology Technical Test
Bronze - Harrison Kuhn (AMCHS)
Bronze - Jasmine Moore (AMCHS)

Graphic Communications
2nd Place - Connor Fredericks (AMCHS)

Interactive Application and Game Design
3rd Place - Mitchel Kuppersmith & Miles Versaw (AMCHS)
4th Place - Matt Mueller and Eve Walters (CSHS)

Photography
Best of Show, Photography (Portrait) - Flame Dong (CSHS)

Related Technical Math
2nd Place - Joshua Martin (AMCHS)

TeamWorks
3rd Place - DJ Daugherty, Wyatt Lewis, Hogan Leftwich, Aiden McGuire (CSHS)

Television Camera Operator Technical Test
Silver - Brian Schoenemann (AMCHS)

Television Production Technical Test
Bronze - Jimena Castillo (AMCHS)
Bronze - Adrian Trejo (AMCHS)

Television Video Production
2nd Place - Maddie Abdalla and Flame Dong (CSHS)

TV Video Production Projects (Individual)
Superior Rating - Gracie Lawhon (CSHS)
Superior Rating - Mason Cochran (CSHS)
Superior Rating - Sophia Hernandez (CSHS)
Superior Rating - Kylie Meyer (CSHS)

TV Video Production Projects (Team)
Superior Rating - Hannah Leudke and Flame Dong (CSHS)
Superior Rating - Griffin Ford and Ramzi Portales (CSHS)
Excellent Rating - Jack Holmes and Simon Kinman (CSHS)

TV Production - Job Exhibits
Superior Rating - Willie Allen & Brian Schoenemann (AMCHS)
Superior Rating - Jimena Castillo (AMCHS)

Web Page Design Technical Test
Bronze - Umer Sajid (AMCHS)
Bronze - Joseph Weaver (AMCHS)

Coaches for these students include Jim Dawson (CSHS), Shannon Espitia (AMCHS), Taylor Gade (AMCHS), Stephen Green (CSHS), Michael Howard (AMCHS), Mark Langwell (CSHS), Kim Munoz (CSHS), Beth Oualline (CSHS), Jason Oualline (CSHS), Kayla Poe (CSHS), Patrick Powell (AMCHS), Kimberly Rife (CVHS) and Sharlene Stipp (CVHS).
 
-csisd-

AMCHS SkillsUSA National QulaifiersCSHS SkillsUSA National QualifiersCVHS SkillsUSA National Qualifiers
Phone: 979-764-5400Disclaimer & Legal
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.