College Station Independent School District

Success, Each Life...Each Day...Each Hour

2022 CSISD Employee Awards

2022 CSISD Employee Awards
Posted on 05/20/2022

Wellborn Middle School Spanish teacher Nur Rashid was named the College Station ISD Secondary Teacher of the Year, and Maggie Tran, a dual-language fourth-grade teacher at Southwood Valley, was named the district’s Elementary Teacher of the Year at the annual employee awards ceremony.

In addition, Creek View Instructional Assistant Karin Doerr was named CSISD Paraprofessional of the Year, while Ross Satterwhite, campus computer technician from College Station High School, was named the district’s Auxiliary Employee of the Year.

In a new category award this year, Forest Ridge Instructional Coach Alyssa Johnson was named Professional Employee of the Year.

EOY

left to right:  Ross Satterwhite, Maggie Tran, Alyssa Johnson, Karin Doerr (not pictured: Nur Rashid)

The district teacher of the year winners will have an opportunity to advance through the Region 6 Education Service Center as part of the selection process for the 2022 Texas Teacher of the Year. 

State winners serve as traveling ambassadors for public education with a demanding schedule of speeches, workshops, and presentations - all while continuing to teach in the classroom. It is indeed an honor to be chosen by one’s colleagues, peers, and campus as Teacher of the Year.  

In addition to recognizing employees from each campus for each of the categories, the district honored several retirees. 

A complete list of campus award winners and retirees is below.

Campus Teachers of the Year:

Elm TOY Sec TOY

  • College Hills Elementary - Marien Sanchez (Dual Language Head Start Teacher)
  • Creek View Elementary - Amy Toland (1st Grade Teacher)
  • Forest Ridge Elementary - Amy Burns (3rd Grade Teacher)
  • Greens Prairie Elementary - Tim Suel (Music Teacher)
  • Pebble Creek Elementary - Jesus Garcia (Special Education Teacher)
  • River Bend Elementary - Rebecca Young (Special Education Teacher)
  • Rock Prairie Elementary - Tabitha Browne (Physical Education and Health Teacher)
  • South Knoll Elementary - Paula Martinez (Dual Language 2nd Grade)
  • Southwood Valley Elementary - Magie Tran (Dual Language 4th Grade)
  • Spring Creek Elementary - Lindsey Tipton (Kindergarten)
  • Cypress Grove Intermediate - Hope Dallas (Special Education Teacher)
  • Oakwood Intermediate - Erin Bywater (English as a Second Language Teacher)
  • Pecan Trail Intermediate - Dana Dabbs (Math Teacher)
  • A&M Consolidated Middle School - Erin Albers (Special Education Teacher)
  • College Station Middle School - Shannon Esparza (Special Education Teacher)
  • Wellborn Middle School - Nur Rashid (Spanish Teacher)
  • A&M Consolidated High School - Tara Moore (Special Education Teacher)
  • A&M Consolidated High School - Taylor Gade (CTE Teacher)
  • College Station High School - Matthew Barone (Special Education Teacher)
  • College Station High School - Diane Gillum (English Teacher)
  • College View High School  - Chrissy Wallace (Physical Education and Health Teacher)

Campus Professionals of the Year:

Pro OTY

  •  Early Education Services - Shelly Rice Director)
  • College Hills Elementary - Jennifer Mills (Enrichment Specialist)
  • Creek View Elementary - Mica Vannaman (Nurse)
  • Forest Ridge Elementary - Alyssa Johnson (Instructional Coach)
  • Greens Prairie Elementary - Amanda Lyons (Nurse)
  • Pebble Creek Elementary - Terri Barnett (Instructional Coach)
  • River Bend Elementary - Karin Romero (Enrichment Specialist)
  • Rock Prairie Elementary - Jennifer Posern (Nurse)
  • South Knoll Elementary - Amanada Stewart (Nurse)
  • Southwood Valley Elementary - Dawn Newton (Assistant Principal)
  • Spring Creek Elementary - Melissa Crouch (Instructional Coach)
  • Cypress Grove Intermediate - Dana Schultea (Counselor)
  • Oakwood Intermediate - Rocco Grande (Assistant Principal)
  • Pecan Trail Intermediate - Brittany Cain (Assistant Principal)
  • A&M Consolidated Middle School - Brittany Gwinner (Instructional Coach)
  • College Station Middle School - Danielle Horak (ARD Facilitator)
  • Wellborn Middle School - Andrew Vitek (Instructional Coach/Math Interventionist)
  • A&M Consolidated High School - Jill Faith (Counselor)
  • A&M Consolidated High School - Jason Pratt (Assistant Principal)
  • College Station High School - Joshua Rhine (Assistant Principal)
  • College View High School - Laurie Rath (Dean)

Campus Paraprofessionals of the Year:

Para OTY

  • Early Education Services - Renate Blas (Secretary)
  • College Hills Elementary - Gabriela Kocmoud (Principal Secretary)
  • Creek View Elementary - Karin Doerr (Instructional Assistant)
  • Forest Ridge Elementary - Janel Falco (Principal Secretary)
  • Greens Prairie Elementary - Melissa Shanahan (Instructional Assistant)
  • Pebble Creek Elementary - Lindsay Burdett (Instructional Assistant)
  • River Bend Elementary - Judy Weir (Instructional Assistant)
  • Rock Prairie Elementary - Sadie Fritsch (Principal Secretary)
  • South Knoll Elementary - Christina Kirkpatrck (Principal Secretary)
  • Southwood Valley Elementary - Bridget Krivacka (Principal Secretary)
  • Spring Creek Elementary - Tina Hamilton (Instructional Assistant)
  • Cypress Grove Intermediate - Zendre Turner (Instructional Assistant)
  • Oakwood Intermediate - Kelvin Felder (Instructional Assistant)
  • Pecan Trail Intermediate - Simeake Daily (Receptionist)
  • A&M Consolidated Middle School - Michele Colburn (Campus Substitute Coordinator)
  • College Station Middle School - Lisa Kanetzky (Instructional Assistant)
  • Wellborn Middle School - Marshae Wilson (Receptionist)
  • A&M Consolidated High School - Elizabeth Cunha (Instructional Assistant)
  • A&M Consolidated High School - Heather Richter (504 Coordinator)
  • College Station High School - Jeri Jerviss-Flasowski (Textbook Clerk)
  • College Station High School - Susan Hodges (Principal Secretary)
  • College View High School - Jeanine Gouge (Attendance and Receptionist)

Campus/Department Auxiliary Employees of the Year:

Aux ETY

  • Forest Ridge Elementary - Derrick Ford (Custodial Employee)
  • Greens Prairie Elementary - Tonya Moore (Custodial Employee)
  • River Bend Elementary - Gloria Ealoms (Custodial Employee)
  • Spring Creek Elementary - Maria Tan (Child Nutrition Manager)
  • Pebble Creek Elementary - Gladys Higgins (Child Nutrition Employee)
  • Pebble Creek Elementary - Louise Kaecher (Child Nutrition Employee)
  • Rock Prairie Elementary - Randy Vajdak (Maintenance)
  • College Hills Elementary - Rosalba Barrios (Custodial Employee)
  • Southwood Valley Elementary - Evelyn Levan (Child Nutrition Employee)
  • South Knoll Elementary - Marquita Roberson (Child Nutrition Manager)
  • Creek View Elementary - Richard Woods (Head Custodial Employee)
  • Cypress Grove Intermediate - Jesus Guevera (Head Custodial Employee)
  • Oakwood Intermediate - Elsa deLuna (Custodial Employee)
  • Pecan Trail Intermediate - Patricia Martinez (Child Nutrition Manager)
  • College Station Middle School - Nereida Garcia (Child Nutrition Employee)
  • College Station Middle School - Leticia Chavez (Custodial Employee)
  • Wellborn Middle School - Tina Hawkins (Head Custodial Employee)
  • A&M Consolidated Middle School - Felicia Robertson (Custodial Employee)
  • A&M Consolidated High School - Kenneth Oaks (Custodial Employee)
  • A&M Consolidated High School - John Tohkubbi (Custodial Employee)
  • College Station High School - Ross Satterwhite (Information Technology)
  • College View High School - Tamisha Jenkins (Child Nutrition Manager)

Retirees:

REtirees

  • Vivian Robinson - Child Nutrition
  • Nelida Sericano - Southwood Valley
  • Karen Pustejovsky - Cypress Grove
  • Eileen Craig - College Station Middle
  • Sandy Smith - Forest Ridge
  • Charla Anderson - Greens Prairie
  • Nancy Boller - Special Services
  • Mark Hollis - Special Services
  • Karen Baldauf - Special Services
  • Dora Mendoza - College Hills
  • Rick Landmann - Forest Ridge
  • Tricia O’Quinn - Rock Prairie
  • Susan O’Neil - Rock Prairie
  • Jennifer Agnella - River Bend
  • Joni Eberla - South Knoll
  • Donna Boyd - Cypress Grove
  • Kelly Kastner - A&M Consolidated Middle
  • Cindy Brantley - College Station Middle
  • Kearby Etheredge - College Station High
  • Joette Hardin - College Station High
  • Rodney Wellmann - College Station High
  • Edgar Hancock - College Station High
  • Jim Dawson - College Station High
  • Judy Brewer - College Hills
  • Jennifer Rhea - A&M Consolidated Middle
  • Ernest “Buddy” Reed - Athletics
  • Karl Kapshinski - A&M Consolidated High

-csisd-

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.