College Station Independent School District

Success, Each Life...Each Day...Each Hour

59 business students qualify for state

59 business students qualify for state
Posted on 01/28/2020
CSHS BPA state qualifiers

A total of 59 CSISD high school students qualified for the State Business Professionals of America Leadership Conference through winning events at the recent Area 3 Region 2 contest.

 

The state conference will be held in Dallas March 4-7.


In addition, several students placed in the open events, which are exams any BPA member can take. 


Seven students are alternates, while A&M Consolidated junior Pravalika Manchi was elected to continue her role as the Area 3 Region 2 President for the second straight year..


AMCHS state qualifiersCSHS BPA state qualifiers

A complete list of state qualifiers, state alternates and open events categories winners are listed below.

 

Individual Events (State Qualifier** -- State Alternate*) Advanced Accounting – Paul Jang (CSHS)**, Pravalika Manchi (AMCHS)** Advanced Interview Skills – Sophia Amstalden (CSHS)** Advanced Office Systems & Procedures – Kathy Ding (CSHS)**, Lauren Young (CSHS)** Advanced Spreadsheet Applications – Raisa Prasla (AMCHS)**, Ishna Maredia (AMCHS)** Advanced Word Processing – Isabel Montelongo (CSHS)** Banking & Finance – Nisha Bhaidani (AMCHS)*, Zemoni Hopkins (CSHS)**, Alina Maknojia (AMCHS)** Basic Office Systems & Procedures – Ruth Yao (CSHS)**, Giscar Obambo (CSHS)**, Zuha Ijaz (CSHS)* Business Law & Ethics – Michelle Bowie (CSHS)**, Brandon McCrea (AMCHS)** C++ Programming – Sophia Wu (AMCHS)** Computer Modeling – Demi Hu (CSHS)** Computer Network Technology – David Chang (AMCHS)** Database Applications – Jessica Fisher (AMCHS)** Economic Research Individual – Teresa Ji (AMCHS)** Entrepreneurship – Louis Denolan (CSHS)** Extemporaneous Speech – Ben Crockett (CSHS)**, Grace Garrison-Tate (CSHS)* Fundamental Accounting – Ly Tran (CSHS)**, Connie Kang (CSHS)**, Jeffrey Wang (CSHS)** Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications – Aliza Maknojia (AMCHS)**, Areeba Momin (CSHS)** Fundamental Word Processing – Derek Pham (CSHS)** Graphic Design Promotion – Lily Wu (AMCHS)** Human Resource Management – Reagan Brantley (AMCHS)** ICD-10-CM Diagnostic Coding-Pilot – Asma Maredia (AMCHS)** Intermediate Word Processing – Abby Wilson (AMCHS)** Interview Skills – Danielle Payne (CSHS)* Java Programming – Shawn Gao (CSHS)**, Alireza Mahdaviarab (AMCHS)*, Beth Perkins (AMCHS)** Legal Office Procedures – Kersten Hester (CSHS)** Medical Office Procedures – Rebecca Kumar (AMCHS)*, Layla Shadparvar (CSHS)**, Grace Stimmel (CSHS)**, Insha Umatiya (AMCHS)** Payroll Accounting – Angela Baltazar (AMCHS)**, Shruthi Garla (CSHS), *Aleck Gonzaga (AMCHS)**, Samiha Momin (AMCHS)**, Justin Park (CSHS)** PC Servicing & Troubleshooting – Muhammad Sajid (AMCHS)** Personal Financial Management – Rodrigo Valdez (CSHS)** Prepared Speech – Boya Shi (CSHS)** Presentation Management Individual – Jianna Cunningham (CSHS)**, Bianca Lasagna (CSHS)* SQL Database Fundamentals – Riya Pagilla (CSHS)** Team Events Administrative Support Team – AMCHS Team** (Jessica Fisher, Madhu Kannan, Rebecca Kumar, Fariha Zahid) Administrative Support Team – AMCHS Team* (Nisha Bhaidani, Denise Kumar, Harshali Sharma) Administrative Support Team – CSHS Team** (Kathy Ding, Shruthi Garla, Ly Tran, Priya Venkat) Administrative Support Team – CSHS Team* (Sophia Amstalden, Kersten Hester, Lauren Young) Broadcast News Production Team – CSHS Team** (Re’Asjah Caldwell, Amaka Okonkwo) Financial Analyst Team – AMCHS Team** (Teresa Ji, Lily Wu, Sophia Wu) Financial Analyst Team – AMCHS Team* (David Chang, Muhammad Sajid) Financial Analyst Team – CSHS Team* (Shawn Gao, Siena Healy, Derek Pham) Presentation Management Team – CSHS Team** (Saul Canchola, Jianna Cunningham) Small Business Management Team – AMCHS Team** (Asma Maredia, Samiha Momin, Insha Umatiya) Small Business Management Team – CSHS Team** (Brown Bedard, Ben Crockett, Gates Leftwich) Website Design Team – AMCHS Team** (Alireza Mahdaviarab, Alina Maknojia, Aliza Maknojia) Open Events (any BPA member can take these tests) Financial Math & Analysis – Aleck Gonzaga (AMCHS), 4th place Administrative Support Concepts – Brandon McCrea (AMCHS), 5th place Computer Programming Concepts – David Chang (AMCHS), 6th place Information Technology Concepts – Muhammad Sajid (AMCHS), 1st place, David Chang (AMCHS), 4th place Business Meeting Management Concepts – Aleck Gonzaga (AMCHS), 6th place Business Professionals of America sponsors are Terri Casto, Kathy Fisher, and Dianne Rister from AMCHS and Dennis Rhodes and Chenika Brooks from CSHS.  Also, Fisher is in her 10th year serving as the Regional BPA Advisor.


-csisd-


Phone: 979-764-5400Disclaimer & Legal
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.