College Station Independent School District

Success, Each Life...Each Day...Each Hour

CSISD business students qualify for state

CSISD business students qualify for state
Posted on 01/25/2019
Photo of BPA state qualifiers

A total of 62 CSISD Business Professionals of America students qualified for or were selected as alternates to the State BPA Conference by placing at the Region 3 Area 2 Leadership Contest.


The state conference will be held March 6-9 in Dallas.


In addition, several students placed in the open events, which are exams any BPA member can take.

Pravalika Manchi, an A&M Consolidated High School sophomore, was elected the 2019 Region 3 Area 2 President.   Consol senior Allyson Fisher is the outgoing president.


A complete list of state qualifiers, state alternates and open events categories winners are listed below.


State Qualifiers and Alternates (alt)

Adam Acock (CSHS) - Global Marketing Team

Mohammed Ali (AMCHS) - Business Law & Ethics

Sophia Amstalden (CSHS) - Interview Skills / Administrative Support Team (alt)

Ritika Annapareddy (AMCHS) - Legal Office Procedures / Small Business Management Team

David Asatryan (AMCHS) - C++ Programming

Noor Bains (AMCHS) - Medical Office Procedures / Administrative Support Team

Angelina Baltazar (AMCHS) - Payroll Accounting

Joyce Benjamin (AMCHS) - Small Business Management Team / Human Resource Management (alt)

Nisha Bhaidani (AMCHS) - Business Law & Ethics / Financial Analyst Team

Michelle Bowie (CSHS) - Business Law & Ethics

Kyleigh Carter (CSHS) - Presentation Management Team

David Chang (AMCHS) - Java Programming / Financial Analyst Team

Jonathan Childs (CSHS) - Fundamental Word Processing / Financial Analyst Team (alt)

Matthew Childs (CSHS) - Financial Analyst Team (alt)

Ben Crockett (CSHS) - Extemporaneous Speech (alt)

Jianna Cunningham (CSHS) - Presentation Management Individual

Kathy Ding (CSHS) - Advanced Office Systems & Procedures / Administrative Support Team

Grant Edens (AMCHS) - Banking & Finance / Network Design Team

Allyson Fisher (AMCHS) - Database Applications / Administrative Support Team

Jessica Fisher (AMCHS) - Database Applications / Administrative Support Team (alt)

Logan Flasowski (CSHS) - Presentation Management Team

Shruthi Garla (CSHS) - Medical Office Procedures / Administrative Support Team

Aleck Gonzaga (AMCHS) - Payroll Accounting / Administrative Support Team (alt)

Adrian Guadarrama-Trejo (AMCHS) - Digital Media Production / Network Design Team

Kersten Hester (CSHS) - Legal Office Procedures / Administrative Support Team (alt)

Tian-Da Huang (AMCHS) - PC Servicing & Troubleshooting / Network Design Team

Gian Inguillo (CSHS) - Business Law & Ethics (alt)

Azaan Jamal (CSHS) - Financial Analyst Team (alt)

Madhu Kannan (AMCHS) - Banking & Finance (alt) / Administrative Support Team (alt)

Sarah Kassam (AMCHS) - Intermediate Word Processing / Small Business Management Team

Denise Kumar (AMCHS) - Banking & Finance / Financial Analyst Team

Mitchell Kuppersmith (AMCHS) - Computer Modeling

Connor Lindsey (CSHS) - Fundamental Accounting (alt) / Small Business Management Team (alt)

Pravalika Manchi (AMCHS) - Fundamental Accounting / Financial Analyst Team

Alireza Mahdaviarab (AMCHS) - Fundamentals of Web Design

Alina Maknojia (AMCHS) - Fundamental Word Processing (alt)

Ishna Maredia (AMCHS) - Advanced Spreadsheet Applications / Administrative Support Team / Small Business Management Team / Prepared Speech (alt)

Brandon McCrea (AMCHS) - Entrepreneurship /  Administrative Support Team (alt)

Samiha Momin (AMCHS) - Fundamental Accounting / Small Business Management Team

Garrett Muehlstein (CSHS) - Small Business Management Team (alt)

Emmanuel Muyia (AMCHS) - Administrative Support Team

David Nguyen (AMCHS) - PC Servicing & Troubleshooting / Network Design Team

Justin Park (CSHS) - Fundamental Accounting

Akash Patel (CSHS) - Integrated Office Applications / Financial Analyst Team (alt)

Sergio Perez (CSHS) - Payroll Accounting

Dayton Phan (CSHS) - Global Marketing Team

Raisa Prasla (AMCHS) - Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications

Emmanuel Preciado (AMCHS) - Computer Network Technology / Network Design Team

Aabid Razvi (AMCHS) - Extemporaneous Speech / Small Business Management Team

Sierra Reismeier (CSHS) - Presentation Management Team

James Rude (AMCHS) - Network Administration Using Microsoft / Network Design Team

Muhammud Sajid (AMCHS) - Computer Security / Network Design Team

Shiva Saravanan (AMCHS) - Java Programming

Ly Tran (CSHS) - Fundamental Word Processing / Administrative Support Team

Insha Umatiya (AMCHS) - Medical Office Procedures / Small Business Management Team

Rodrigo Valdez (CSHS) - Personal Financial Management (alt)

Priya Venkat (CSHS) - Business Law & Ethics / Administrative Support Team

Roger Wang (AMCHS) - Java Programming / Network Design Team

Peter Wu (CSHS) - Global Marketing Team

Ruth Yao (CSHS) - Fundamental Word Processing

Lauren Young (CSHS) - Basic Office Systems & Procedures / Administrative Support Team (alt)

Judy Zhou (CSHS) - Economic Research Project Individual


Open Events (any BPA member can take these tests):


Administrative Support Concepts Shiva Saravanan (AMCHS) - 5th Place

Computer Programming Concepts Shiva Saravanan (AMCHS) - 1st Place Mitchell Kuppersmith (AMCHS) - 4th Place Adrian Guadarrama-Trejo -  (AMCHS) - 5th Place

Information Technology Concepts

Adrian Guadarama-Trejo (AMCHS) - 1st Place
Muhammud Sajid (AMCHS) - 2nd Place Emmanuel Preciado (AMCHS) - 3rd Place David Nguyen (AMCHS) - 5th Place Digital Communication and Design Concepts
Michell Kuppersmith (AMCHS) - 1st Place Shiva Saravanan (AMCHS) - 2nd Place Business Meeting Management Shiva Saravanan (AMCHS) - 4th Place Management, Marketing & Human Resources Concepts Shiva Saravanan (AMCHS) - 4th Place Digital Marketing Concepts Shiva Saravanan (AMCHS) - 1st Place Parliamentary Procedure Concepts Shiva Saravanan (AMCHS) - 1st Place David Nguyen (AMCHS) - 5th Place

Business Professionals of America sponsors are Chenika Brooks (CSHS), Terri Casto (AMCHS), Jill Conlin (CSHS), Kathy Fisher (AMCHS), Dennis Rhodes (CSHS) and Dianne Rister (AMCHS).


-csisd-


Phone: 979-764-5400Disclaimer & Legal
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.