College Station Independent School District

Success, Each Life...Each Day...Each Hour

FFA students advance to Area LDE Contest

FFA students advance to Area LDE Contest
Posted on 11/15/2019
Combined picture of CSHS and AMCHS FFA teams

A total of six teams or individuals from A&M Consolidated and College Station High School FFA chapters recently placed first or second at the District 1 Leadership Development Event (LDE) contest to advance to area.

Teams or individuals in LDE events must qualify for the area tournament by placing in the top two at their respective district meet.  Those advancing to Area will complete on Saturday, November 23 at East View High School in Georgetown, Texas.  

The top two teams in each category from the 10 area contests across the state advance to compete in State FFA LDE Contest in Huntsville.

CSHS FFA LDE Team
AMCHS FFA LDE team

Leadership Development Events focus on creating situations for members to demonstrate their abilities in public speaking, decision making, communication and their knowledge of agriculture and the FFA organization. Team and individual events are used to reinforce what is taught in agricultural science classrooms.

Please see the full list of CSISD participants below:

* Indicates advancing to the area contest

Agriculture Advocacy

  • 4th Place - CSHS Team: Truett Marrs, Brylee Morgan, Elizabeth Beazer, Haylee Young
  • 5th Place - AMCHS Team: Jacob Brooks, Emily Crowder, Jaxson Green, Mason Yorek

Agricultural Issues

  • * 1st Place - AMCHS Team: Jacob Brooks, Emily Crowder, Abby Garrett, Luke Sanders, Addy Kieschnick, Gentry Fox, Tristan De Leon
  • * 2nd Place - CSHS Team: Madeline Luedke, Stormie Sigler, Aiden McGuire, Kendall Bone, Nathan Kerth, Meagan McMurray

Chapter Conducting (Senior)

  • * 2nd Place - CSHS Team: Kyle Hudson, Alex Banuelos, Braden Stutts, Nicholas Peoples, Cody Poole, Aubrey Pettit, Alyssa Hinton

Creed (Senior)

  • 3rd Place: Abby Garrett, AMCHS
  • 7th Place: Nicole Graham, CSHS

Creed (Greenhand)

  • 4th Place: Claire Riley, AMCHS

FFA Skills (Senior)

  • * 1st Place - CSHS Team: Cassity Brown, Meagan McMurray, Hayden Bennett, Karli Kaase
  • 3rd Place - AMCHS Team: Tristan De Leon, Gentry Fox, Zane Witt

FFA Skills (Greenhand)

  • 5th Place: Catelyn Schmidtke, CSHS

Job Interview

  • 3rd Place: Jessica Matejka, AMCHS

Public Relations

4th Place - AMCHS Team: Megan Downie, Madeleine Pembelton, Taylor Sullivan, Kyleigh Taylor

Quiz (Senior)

  • *1st Place - CSHS Team: Kyle Hudson (1st individual), Braden Stutts (2nd individual), Nicole Graham (4th individual), Aubrey Petit (T9th individual)
  • 3rd Place - AMCHS Team: Luke Bennette, Cullen Homeyer, Hunter Melder, Porter Lemons

Quiz (Greenhand)

  • 3rd Place - CSHS Team: Nathaniel Laffin (3rd individual), Hannah Shaw (T7th individual), Truett Marrs, Madison Hudson

Radio Broadcasting

  • * 2nd Place - AMCHS Team:  Keeley Loyd, Lucy Eimon, Cara West

-csisd-

Phone: 979-764-5400Disclaimer & Legal
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.